Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $26K (5/18)
    $799,000

    222 Bar Harbor Rd, Pasadena, MD 21122

    4beds
    2,400sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    10,386 Square Feet Lot
    $789,500 Zestimate®
    $333/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Basement with improvementsNew remodeled kitchenGorgeous viewsNumerous upgradesFreshly paintedLocated on rock creek
    Gorgeous views and numerous upgrades for this 4 bedroom 3 bath home located on Rock Creek. Enjoy the amazing scenery and wildlife from the pier, deck, kitchen, or living room. Minutes by boat to Mike's North or a quick getaway to the open bay. New remodeled kitchen, windows, deck, and basement with improvements everywhere. Freshly painted and ready for your next move. "Buyer closing assistance considered"
    40 days
    |
    1,566
    |
    33
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alex Burrell-Hodges 703-819-1023,

    Cottage Street Realty LLC 703-242-0005

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2142070MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Bathroom 3, Bonus Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25 X 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 12
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 4 X 10
      Bonus room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 216 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 X 12
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 325 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25 X 13
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 325 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25 X 13
      Mud room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 60 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 12
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Other, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Humidity Control, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Range, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Ice Maker, Double Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Has Laundry, Upper Level, Mud Room
      Features
      • Attic, Bar, Breakfast Area, Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bedroom - Ocean Front, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Other, Dry Wall, Block Walls
      • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Luxury Vinyl, Tile/Brick
      • Doors: Sliding Glass
      • Windows: Bay/Bow, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Finished,Heated,Exterior Entry,Concrete,Rear Entrance,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access,Water Proofing System,Windows,Other
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Brick, Screen
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,440
      • Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,620
      • Finished area below ground: 780

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway, Off Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Hallway(s)
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Boat Storage, Awning(s), Lighting, Stone Retaining Walls, Other
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Harbor, River
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Harbor,River
      • Waterfront features: River, Boat - Powered, Bay
      • Body of water: Rock Creek
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 55
      Lot
      • Size: 10,386 Square Feet
      • Features: Bulkheaded, Fishing Available, Stream/Creek, Other, Clay, Sandy
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 020306504932350
      • Zoning: R5
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Blown-In Insulation, Brick, Combination, Concrete, Metal Siding, Mixed Plumbing
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition,Other
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975
      • Major remodel year: 2024

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 120/240V, Circuit Breakers, Other
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Motion Detectors, Exterior Cameras
      • Subdivision: Bar Harbor
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Pasadena

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $333/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $455,200
      • Annual tax amount: $4,829
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Inclusions: All Major Appliances In The Home On Three Levels (washer / Dryers /, Dishwasher, Cooktop, Etc; Negotiable), Window Blinds / Curtains
      • Exclusions: Boat
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Black Top
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $789,500

        $750,000 - $829,000

        $3,311/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Price change$799,000-3.2%$333/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2142070 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$825,000+37.5%$344/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2142070 Report a problem
        7/23/2021Sold$600,000+0%$250/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA468888 Report a problem
        7/1/2021Pending sale$599,999$250/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA468888 Report a problem
        6/28/2021Price change$599,999-7.7%$250/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA468888 Report a problem
        6/15/2021Price change$649,999-4.4%$271/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA468888 Report a problem
        6/2/2021Price change$679,999-5.6%$283/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA468888 Report a problem
        5/18/2021Listed for sale$720,000+2.9%$300/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA468888 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/18/2020Listing removed$699,999$292/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/9/2020Listed for sale$699,999+185.7%$292/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/16/2019Sold$245,000$102/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$524 -90.9%$533,400 +1.7%
        2024$5,741 +4.9%$524,300 +4.6%
        2023$5,474 +9.5%$501,267 +4.8%
        2022$4,998 +5.1%$478,233 +5.1%
        2021$4,757 +5%$455,200 +5.1%
        2020$4,531 +5.2%$433,200 -4.8%
        2019$4,305 +9.1%$455,200 +17%
        2018$3,946 -0.5%$389,200
        2017$3,967 $389,200
        2016-- $389,200 -1.5%
        2015-- $395,300
        2014-- $395,300
        2013-- $395,300 -0.6%
        2012-- $397,700
        2011-- $397,700
        2010-- $397,700 -29.3%
        2009-- $562,830 +18.8%
        2008-- $473,822 +23.1%
        2007-- $384,816 +30.1%
        2006-- $295,810 +9.6%
        2005-- $269,916 +10.6%
        2004-- $244,023 +11.9%
        2003-- $218,130 +11.9%
        2002-- $194,890 +13.5%
        2001-- $171,650

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Riviera Beach

          Getting around

          43 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable