Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Ideal Real Estate
    Price cut: $6K (3/17)
    $569,000

    222 G&L Shake Road, Forks, WA 98331

    3beds
    1,540sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    2.9 Acres Lot
    $552,400 Zestimate®
    $369/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rv hookupUpdated finishesFully furnished propertyHot tubOpen living spacesHigh-speed starlink internetBackup generator systems
    Rare opportunity! Escape to your own private rainforest retreat on Washington’s Olympic Peninsula and Pacific Coast. Set on nearly 3 peaceful acres near Olympic National Park and the Hoh River, this fully furnished property blends modern comfort with the natural beauty of the Pacific Northwest. Minutes from Ruby Beach, the Hoh Rainforest, world-class fishing, hiking, and coastal adventures, the home is ideally suited as a full-time residence, nature retreat, income-producing vacation rental or event space. Inside, you’ll find a warm and inviting interior with updated finishes, open living spaces, and large windows framing the surrounding evergreens. High-speed Starlink internet and backup generator systems make remote work and year-round living easy and reliable. Outside, the property transforms into a private resort experience with a hot tub, sauna, expansive outdoor gathering spaces, RV hookup, detached garage/shop, and room to relax under the stars. Whether you’re seeking a quiet escape, an Olympic Peninsula basecamp, or a turnkey investment opportunity, this property offers a rare combination of privacy, comfort, and adventure.
    113 days
    |
    1,521
    |
    106
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rachel Breed,

    Ideal Real Estate

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2468803MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Baseboard, Ductless, Fireplace Insert, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Propane, Water Heater Location: Utility Room
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
      • Flooring: Vinyl Plank
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,540 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Detached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, Pantry, Security System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater, Wired for Generator
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 2.9 Acres
      • Features: Dead End Street, Secluded, Deck, Fenced-Partially, Green House, High Speed Internet, Hot Tub/Spa, Outbuildings, Outdoor Fireplace, Patio, Propane, RV Parking, Shop
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: 613231008
      • Zoning: RR20
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Leased Equipment: 1 - Propane tank (Pioneer), Wired for Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Planked, Stone, Cement Plank
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • Year built: 1973
      • Major remodel year: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: Clallam County PUD
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: On Site Septic
      • Water: Individual Well, Company: Private well

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $369/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $251,834
      • Annual tax amount: $2,041
      • Date on market: 1/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 114 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $552,400

        $525,000 - $580,000

        $2,316/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/17/2026Price change$569,000-1%$369/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2468803 Report a problem
        1/20/2026Listed for sale$575,000+36.9%$373/sqft
        6/30/2023Sold$420,000-3.4%$273/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2066325 Report a problem
        5/20/2023Pending sale$435,000$282/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NWM2066325 Report a problem
        5/12/2023Listed for sale$435,000+326.5%$282/sqft
        3/30/2010Sold$102,000$66/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #26799 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,975 +3.8%$251,834 +2.9%
        2023$1,902 +99.1%$244,834 +115.9%
        2022$955 -5.2%$113,418 +13.8%
        2021$1,007 -1.3%$99,635 +9.5%
        2019$1,021 +2.2%$91,001
        2018$999 +1.3%$91,001
        2017$986 -6.1%$91,001
        2016$1,050 +9.1%$91,001
        2015$962 +3.2%$91,001 -3.9%
        2014$933 $94,712 +1.4%
        2013$933 +76.7%$93,375
        2010$528 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98331

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable