Timeless charm meets everyday comfort. This home is set on a .92 acre lot. A welcoming wrap-around porch sets the tone, perfect for relaxing mornings or evening gatherings. Inside you'll find warm wood floors, a gracious sweeping staircase and light filled living spaces that blend historic character with livability. This home features four spacious bedrooms upstairs and two full baths offering a functional layout for family or guests. With its expansive yard, classic architectural details, and inviting interior, this property offers a rare combination of space, charm and potential. Whether you are looking for a personal residence or an investment property, this is a must see. Schedule your private tour today.
Accepting backups
$365,000
222 Holden Rd, Palatka, FL 32177
4beds
2,832sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1927
0.92 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$129/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 17 days |
- 1,496 |
- 168 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cathy Thomson 904-237-2440,
Engel & Volkers St Augustine
Source: St Augustine St Johns County BOR,MLS#: 262145
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,832
- Total interior livable area: 2,832 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Garage, Off Street, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi-Level
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Ground Level
- Patio & porch: Screened Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.92 Acres
- Features: 1/2 to 1 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 021026000012500000
- Zoning: R-1A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Crawl
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1927
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $129/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $310,330
- Annual tax amount: $5,190
- Price range: $365K - $365K
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $365,000+66%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2005 | Sold | $219,900+37.4%$78/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2003 | Sold | $160,000$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,075 +6.1% | $310,330 +2.6% |
| 2023 | $4,785 +13.1% | $302,380 +14% |
| 2022 | $4,229 +10.7% | $265,360 +22.9% |
| 2021 | $3,820 +3% | $216,000 +7.4% |
| 2020 | $3,708 +10.2% | $201,060 +13.3% |
| 2018 | $3,365 | $177,390 +7.2% |
| 2017 | $3,365 +3.7% | $165,420 +7.6% |
| 2016 | $3,246 +8.8% | $153,780 -0.6% |
| 2015 | $2,982 -3.2% | $154,676 -1.2% |
| 2014 | $3,082 | $156,577 -0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $157,361 -0.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $158,214 -7.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $170,275 -4.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $178,343 -1.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $180,494 -5.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $191,835 -1.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $194,851 +30.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $148,833 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $144,498 +83.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $78,675 +2.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $76,831 +1.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $75,621 +3% |
| 2000 | -- | $73,418 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32177