This stellar home nestled in South Del Rio sits on beautiful Park Avenue. With 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms this house has undergone a complete renovation, boasting modern upgrades & luxurious features throughout. Inside you’ll be greeted by a thoughtfully designed split floor plan featuring double master bedrooms, each equipped with spacious walk-in closets. The main master suite showcases a large shower with double rainfall shower heads, providing a spa like experience right at home. Bedrooms are generously sized & provide ample space for rest & relaxation. The attention to detail continues with custom cabinetry & exquisite Italian marble countertops that grace the kitchen, creating an elegant & functional space. Cooking enthusiasts will appreciate the convenience of a pot filler, gas stove, and separate double ovens. No expense has been spared in the remodeling process, including new HE windows, an updated interior & exterior AC system with upgraded ductwork, ensuring energy efficiency & comfort year-round. The property also features a spacious mudroom & laundry room. The private backyard boasts lush green grass, complemented by mature trees that provide ample shade. Entertain guests or simply unwind on the covered back patio, where you can savor the beautiful surroundings. Property also includes a 4-car detached carport & storage shed. This home is just minutes away from Val Verde Winery, Mesquite Creek, & San Felipe Springs offering a delightful array of recreational activities. Don't miss the opportunity to make this South Del Rio gem your home!
For sale
$469,000
222 Park Ave, Del Rio, TX 78840
4beds
3,604sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.38 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$130/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas stoveStorage shedDouble master bedroomsNew he windowsMain master suiteCovered back patioSpacious walk-in closets
- 11 days |
- 388 |
- 28 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Harvest King Lemp 830-313-1851,
eXp Realty, LLC-Legacy Realty Group
Source: Del Rio BOR,MLS#: 208511
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room/Den, Breakfast Room, Utility Room, Split Bedroom Plan, Bonus Room
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Cooktop-Gas, Water Heater(Electric)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,604
- Total interior livable area: 3,604 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached Carport
- Has garage: Yes
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System Full
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop, Other
- Parcel number: 12614
- Zoning description: Residential Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Age: 51+
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $130/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $339,271
- Annual tax amount: $5,487
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA/VA
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,000/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $469,000-4.2%$130/sqft |
Source: Del Rio BOR #208511 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2023 | Price change | $489,790-1.9%$136/sqft |
Source: Del Rio BOR #204493 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2023 | Listed for sale | $499,500+89.2%$139/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2023 | Price change | $2,500-7.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2023 | Price change | $2,700-3.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: Del Rio BOR #180443 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2019 | Price change | $264,000-7%$73/sqft |
Source: Texas Heritage Real Estate #180443 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2018 | Price change | $284,000-5%$79/sqft |
| 5/17/2018 | Listed for sale | $299,000$83/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,488 +5.3% | $339,271 +9.1% |
| 2024 | $5,209 +10.9% | $310,896 -1.5% |
| 2023 | $4,695 -31.5% | $315,757 +11.5% |
| 2022 | $6,852 +119.4% | $283,138 +21.2% |
| 2021 | $3,123 -42.2% | $233,581 +2.8% |
| 2020 | $5,408 +216.7% | $227,240 +10% |
| 2019 | $1,708 | $206,510 +15.4% |
| 2017 | -- | $178,890 |
| 2016 | -- | $178,890 +1.7% |
| 2015 | -- | $175,930 |
| 2014 | -- | $175,930 |
| 2013 | -- | $175,930 +5.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $166,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $166,400 +6.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $156,740 +5.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $149,190 +2.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $145,640 +3.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $140,230 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78840