Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,645,000

    222 Rice Ln, Davis, CA 95616

    6beds
    1,919sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    6,751.8 Square Feet Lot
    $1,638,000 Zestimate®
    $857/sqft
    $6,104 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,638,000

    $1.47M - $1.82M

    $6,104/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,104/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,104/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,326/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,326/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Encompassed by lush gardens, this residence infuses traditional design w/ modern details. Wander through the front garden & approach the enchanting interior. A fireplace anchors the welcoming living room while shining hardwood floors guide you through the delightful kitchen where function and form meet. Serve meals in the formal dining room, or enjoy an al-fresco meal on the back patio where the outdoor living is unmatched. Boasting 5BRs, the main home incorporates 2BRs on the entry-level w/ a hall bath. Upstairs, 2BRs accompany the blissful primary suite featuring an incredible walk-in closet & spa-like ensuite. As if this home wasn't abundant enough, the bottom level offers storage space & space for laundry. Ideal for guests, multi-gen, or rental, a 1BR/1BA ADU resides above the garage w/ a private entry & features a kitchen & living room. Centrally located only moments from the UCD campus & Downtown, spend your weekends exploring endless local amenities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stacy Moffat DRE #01231457 916-243-9044,

    GUIDE Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Madeline Bunfill, DRE #01950456

    RE/MAX Gold, Good Home Group

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226004239Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Dining room
    • Features: Formal Area
    Kitchen
    • Features: Quartz Counter, Stone Counters
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range Hood, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Microwave, Other, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: Sink, In Basement, Inside
    Features
    • Flooring: Concrete, Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Laundry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Stone, Other
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,919 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage Faces Side, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Outdoor Grill
    • Fencing: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 6,751 sqft
    • Features: Other
    Details
    • Additional structures: Guest House
    • Parcel number: 070067001000
    • Zoning description: P-D
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Wood
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

Other facts
    • Price range: $1.6M - $1.6M

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Sold$1,645,000-0.3%$857/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #226004239 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Pending sale$1,650,000$860/sqft
    2/22/2026Contingent$1,650,000$860/sqft
    2/3/2026Listed for sale$1,650,000-8.3%$860/sqft
    7/11/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/25/2024Price change$6,500+4.8%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/19/2024Price change$6,200-41%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/13/2024Listed for rent$10,500+452.6%$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/2/2022Sold$1,800,000-2.7%$938/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #222037074 Report a problem
    5/3/2022Pending sale$1,850,000$964/sqft
    4/4/2022Listed for sale$1,850,000$964/sqft
    2/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/5/2020Listing removed$1,900$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/22/2020Listed for rent$1,900$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$22,227 +1.8%$1,869,776 +2%
    2024$21,843 +0.5%$1,833,115 -0.2%
    2023$21,724 +147.9%$1,836,000 +183.5%
    2022$8,763 +2.4%$647,695 +2%
    2021$8,556 +2.6%$634,996 +1%
    2020$8,339 +53.6%$628,486 +45.5%
    2018$5,430 +3%$431,876 +3%
    2017$5,273 +4.7%$419,357 +3.6%
    2016$5,036 $404,919 +1.5%
    2015$5,036 +3.6%$398,837 +2%
    2014$4,862 -0.1%$391,026 +0.5%
    2013$4,867 $389,259 +2%
    2012-- $381,628 +2%
    2011-- $374,146 +0.8%
    2010-- $371,350 +0.3%
    2009-- $370,133 +2%
    2008-- $362,876 +2%
    2007-- $355,762 +2%
    2006-- $348,787 +2%
    2005-- $341,949 +2%
    2004-- $335,245 +1.9%
    2003-- $329,101 +2%
    2002-- $322,649 +9.4%
    2001-- $295,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 95616