Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $945,000

    222 Wells Mills Rd, Waretown, NJ 08758

    3beds
    3,363sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2014
    0.92 Acres Lot
    $920,500 Zestimate®
    $281/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Filled with natural lightLarge windowsSpacious home
    Welcome to 222 Wells Mills Road - a custom-built estate offered for the first time by its original owners. Privately set down a wooded drive, this spacious home offers rare seclusion with convenient access to the Garden State Parkway, marinas, beaches, shopping, and dining just minutes away. Featuring 3 bedrooms with potential for 4-5 and 3 full baths, the home is filled with natural light, highlighted by large windows and an open kitchen with a center island perfect for entertaining. A high-ceiling full basement and unfinished attic provide exceptional expansion opportunities. Outside, enjoy your private backyard oasis with an in-ground pool and expansive grounds ideal for recreation, gardening, or future customization. A rare opportunity in Ocean County--schedule your showing today!
    68 days
    |
    358
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jasmin Elalfy 732-523-0757,

    NJ Elite Group, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJOC2039170MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Description: Percent Finished: 0.0
      • Area: 1500
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,863
      • Total interior livable area: 3,363 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,363
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Inside Entrance, Garage Faces Side, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Outdoor Shower
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Private
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated, Private, Hot Tub
      Lot
      • Size: 0.92 Acres
      • Dimensions: 200.00 x 200.00
      • Features: Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 210004100012
      • Zoning: EC
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman,Chalet
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent,Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2014

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $281/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $778,900
      • Annual tax amount: $12,291
      • Date on market: 3/4/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: FHA,Contract,Cash,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Fridge, Stove, Dishwasher, Washer & Dryer.
      • Ownership: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        $920,500

        $874,000 - $967,000

        $5,253/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Pending sale$945,000$281/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJOC2039170 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Contingent$945,000$281/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJOC2039170 Report a problem
        3/4/2026Listed for sale$945,000+374.9%$281/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJOC2039170 Report a problem
        9/15/2010Sold$199,000$59/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$9,796 +1.7%$450,800
        2022$9,634 $450,800
        2021$9,634 +3.3%$450,800
        2020$9,323 +1.9%$450,800
        2019$9,151 +3.5%$450,800
        2018$8,840 +2.9%$450,800
        2017$8,588 +2.7%$450,800
        2016$8,362 +682.2%$450,800 +675.9%
        2015$1,069 $58,100 -7.9%
        2007-- $63,100 -41.3%
        2006$1,214 $107,500 +125.8%
        2004-- $47,600
        2003-- $47,600
        2002-- $47,600
        2001-- $47,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,819/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4646
        Property taxes
        $1173
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08758

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable