Welcome to your Southern retreat at 2220 South Island Rd in charming Georgetown! This classic 3-bedroom, 2 full bath, 1 half-bath home captures the timeless appeal of Lowcountry living with its inviting design and peaceful surroundings. From the moment you arrive, the welcoming front porch sets the tone—perfect for rocking chairs, morning coffee, and relaxing evenings under the shade of mature trees. Inside, you’ll find a warm and functional layout with spacious living areas, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining guests. This home features three comfortable bedrooms, including a primary suite with its own private bath, while the additional full and half baths provide convenience for family and visitors alike. The carport adds covered parking and extra storage, making daily life even more practical. Nestled along South Island Road, this property offers a serene setting just minutes from the historic waterfront of Georgetown, where you can enjoy boutique shopping, waterfront dining, and scenic views along the Harborwalk. You’re also a short drive to the beaches of Pawleys Island and the natural beauty of the Lowcountry, including rivers, marshes, and outdoor recreation. Whether you’re looking for a full-time residence or a quiet coastal getaway, this Southern-style home delivers charm, comfort, and an unbeatable location. Don’t miss your opportunity to experience the relaxed lifestyle Georgetown is known for!
For sale
$359,000
2220 S Island Rd., Georgetown, SC 29440
3beds
2,025sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.39 Acres Lot
$224,000 Zestimate®
$177/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Welcoming front porchThree comfortable bedroomsShade of mature trees
- 7 days |
- 703 |
- 24 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Blake Sloan Fax:843-619-7111,
Sloan Realty Group,
Tim G Battaglia 919-961-8687,
Sloan Realty Group
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2611658
Originating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Other
Primary bedroom
- Features: Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Features: Separate Shower, Vanity
Kitchen
- Features: Dishwasher, Solid Surface Counters
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Main Level Primary, Other, Split Bedrooms, Separate Shower, Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Solid Surface Counters
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,697
- Total interior livable area: 2,025 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 0.39 Acres
Details
- Additional parcels included: ,
- Parcel number: 0500430500000
- Zoning: res
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Other, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Other, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $177/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $128,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,268
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$224,000
$172,000 - $273,000
$1,932/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,000+199.2%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2002 | Sold | $120,000+220%$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2002 | Sold | $37,500$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,268 +4.5% | $5,140 |
| 2023 | $1,214 +13.8% | $5,140 |
| 2022 | $1,067 +3.5% | $5,140 |
| 2021 | $1,031 +0.1% | $5,140 |
| 2020 | $1,029 | $5,140 +0.7% |
| 2019 | -- | $5,104 -90% |
| 2018 | $1,038 +2.6% | $51,040 +900% |
| 2017 | $1,012 +3.2% | $5,104 |
| 2016 | $981 | $5,104 |
| 2015 | $981 | -- |
| 2014 | $981 +10.4% | $124,600 |
| 2012 | $888 | $124,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $124,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $124,600 +1% |
| 2009 | -- | $123,400 |
| 2008 | -- | $123,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $123,400 +17% |
| 2005 | -- | $105,467 |
| 2003 | -- | $105,467 +108.3% |
| 2001 | $913 +38.5% | $50,626 |
| 2000 | $660 | $50,626 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,875/mo
Principal & interest
$1740
Property taxes
$135
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29440