Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $325,000

    2220 Sale Rd, Columbus, OH 43224

    --beds
    0baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Duplex
    Built in 1925
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,595/mo HOA

    What's special

    Large covered front porchFull basement
    Front Unit: 3 bedrooms (2 on the first floor). The large 2nd floor bedroom also has a loft, flex space, that could be used as an office or hangout. Kitchen with granite counters and SS appliances. The bath has a walk-shower with subway tile surround. Large covered front porch. Full basement(unfinished). No washer & dryer. Large fenced in side yard Rented for $1600 through Feb 2027 Rear Unit: Rented M2M at $900. Keep as-is, give notice and renovate for owner occupied of improved rent. 3 bedroom, 1 full bath, no basement. Units share a water meter. *Owner is a licensed Realtor in the State of Ohio. CA2A.
    10 days
    |
    373
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Eric J Cliffel 614-547-2287,

    The Columbus Agents

    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226014573MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 130002178
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Property subtype: Duplex
      Condition
      • Year built: 1925
      • Major remodel year: 2024

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: North Linden
      HOA
      • HOA fee: $1,595 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Columbus

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $173,600
      • Annual tax amount: $3,579
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$325,000+20.4%
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #226014573 Report a problem
        1/15/2026Listing removed$269,900
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #225038416 Report a problem
        12/18/2025Listed for sale$269,900
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #225037229 Report a problem
        10/29/2025Contingent$269,900
        10/29/2025Listed for sale$269,900
        10/29/2025Contingent$269,900
        10/25/2025Pending sale$269,900
        10/16/2025Price change$269,900-1.9%
        10/10/2025Price change$275,000+0%
        10/3/2025Listed for sale$274,900+3.8%
        8/12/2025Listing removed$264,900
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #225019641 Report a problem
        7/29/2025Price change$264,900-3.7%
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #225023912 Report a problem
        6/23/2025Price change$275,000-8.3%
        6/17/2025Price change$299,900-7.7%
        6/3/2025Listed for sale$325,000+3.2%
        5/1/2025Listing removed$315,000
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #225013012 Report a problem
        4/21/2025Listed for sale$315,000+5%
        3/14/2025Listing removed$299,900
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #225000521 Report a problem
        1/15/2025Price change$299,900-7.7%
        1/7/2025Listed for sale$325,000
        12/18/2024Listing removed$325,000
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #224040902 Report a problem
        12/11/2024Contingent$325,000
        12/3/2024Price change$325,000-7.1%
        11/19/2024Listed for sale$350,000+131.8%
        12/6/2023Sold$151,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,579 +1.1%$60,770
        2023$3,541 +29.2%$60,770 +65%
        2022$2,741 -0.1%$36,830
        2021$2,745 -0.1%$36,830
        2020$2,749 +15.5%$36,830 +25.1%
        2019$2,379 +1.9%$29,440
        2018$2,335 $29,440
        2017$2,335 +12.9%$29,440 +25%
        2016$2,068 +14.5%$23,560
        2015$1,806 $23,560
        2014$1,806 +83.3%$23,560 -9.9%
        2013$985 -49%$26,145
        2011$1,933 -9.6%$26,145 -14.9%
        2010$2,138 +5.3%$30,730
        2008$2,031 +19.3%$30,730
        2007$1,703 +2.9%--
        2006$1,655 +16.4%--
        2005$1,421 +20.7%--
        2004$1,178 +20.2%--
        2003$980 +0.3%--
        2002$977 +3.9%--
        2000$940 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,581/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1604
        HOA Fees
        $1595
        Property taxes
        $382
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Linden

          Getting around

          61 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable