Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    22221 Rabbit Run Dr, Baton Rouge, LA 70817

    5beds
    6,714sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2006
    11.98 Acres Lot
    $1,500,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $5,391 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,500,000

    $1.43M - $1.57M

    $5,391/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,391/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,391/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,600/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,600/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **Private Luxury Escape** Welcome to this breathtaking estate, nestled on over 11 acres of pristine land offering unparalleled privacy and serenity. With stunning waterfront views, your own private stocked pond, and direct access to the water, this property is a nature lover's dream. The expansive outdoor space includes a sparkling pool, outdoor kitchen with automatic screens, and a backup generator for peace of mind. A 3-car garage, a golf cart port, and a large barn/workshop ensure ample space for all your storage and hobby needs. Also, entire lake property is bulkheaded. Step inside to over 6,700 sq. ft. living area of luxury living. The home features 5 bedrooms, 5.5 baths, with a perfect blend of timeless elegance and modern amenities. You'll find 3 bedrooms on the main level, including 2 grand primary suites, each with private baths and walk-in closets. One primary suite offers a cozy private sitting area, both boasting views of a secluded courtyard complete with an outdoor fireplace. The living room is a showstopper, with soaring 11-foot ceilings, rich wood flooring, a grand fireplace, and stunning beamed ceilings—complemented by fabulous views of the grounds. The gourmet kitchen is an entertainer’s delight, featuring a high-end Thermador cooktop and wall oven, 2 warming drawers, a microwave, and an expansive pantry. A wet bar adds to the convenience, ensuring that every detail is catered to. Upstairs, you’ll find 2 additional bedrooms, each with private baths, plus a media room designed for comfortable movie nights. A spacious walk-in attic provides plenty of storage, while 2 home offices offer ideal workspaces. This is a rare opportunity to own a true private retreat, with every luxury and amenity imaginable. Perfect for entertaining or peaceful seclusion, this home truly has it all.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Quita Cutrer,

    Burns & Co., Inc.

    Bought with:

    Tricia Broussard, 0995698953

    The Market Real Estate Co

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2024016430MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • Partial bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling 9ft Plus, Sitting/Office Area, Master Downstairs
    • Level: First
    • Area: 303.69
    • Width: 15.9
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Area: 263.64
    • Width: 16.9
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 256.71
    • Width: 19.9
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 155.4
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11.1
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 270.64
    • Width: 19.9
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Water Closet
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 263.16
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Cabinets Custom Built
    • Level: First
    • Area: 281.52
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 452.76
    Office
    • Level: First
    • Area: 80.96
    Heating
    • 2 or More Units Heat, Central
    Cooling
    • Multi Units, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Wine Cooler, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven, Separate Cooktop, Warming Drawer
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling 9'+, Beamed Ceilings, Crown Molding, Wet Bar, See Remarks, Pantry, Primary Closet
    • Flooring: Carpet, Marble, Wood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Outside
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 11,016
    • Total interior livable area: 6,714 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: 3 Cars Park, Garage, Other, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Outdoor Kitchen, Sprinkler System, Courtyard
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Gunite, Salt Water
    • Fencing: Brick,Wrought Iron
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Lake Front
    Lot
    • Size: 11.98 Acres
    • Dimensions: 784 x 1057 x 244 x 808
    • Features: Horse Property Lot, Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: 01311719
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: Generator
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick Siding, Stucco Siding, Frame
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2006

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Entergy
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Gated Community
    Location
    • Region: Baton Rouge
    • Subdivision: Mallard Lakes

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,600 annually
    • Services included: Common Areas, Maint Subd Entry HOA

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Private Financing Available

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/22/2026Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024016430 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Pending sale$1,850,000$276/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024016430 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Price change$1,850,000-7.5%$276/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024016430 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Listed for sale$1,999,500$298/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024016430 Report a problem
    12/8/2025Pending sale$1,999,500$298/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024016430 Report a problem
    11/19/2025Listed for sale$1,999,500$298/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024016430 Report a problem
    7/21/2025Pending sale$1,999,500$298/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024016430 Report a problem
    5/15/2025Price change$1,999,500-14.9%$298/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024016430 Report a problem
    4/4/2025Price change$2,350,000-11.3%$350/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024016430 Report a problem
    8/27/2024Listed for sale$2,650,000$395/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024016430 Report a problem
    5/2/2001Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,638 -0.5%$126,800
    2024$13,702 +13%$126,800 +13.4%
    2023$12,121 +3.3%$111,800
    2022$11,733 +2%$111,800
    2021$11,503 -1.3%$111,800
    2020$11,655 -1.6%$111,800 +9.8%
    2019$11,843 +1.3%$101,800
    2018$11,690 +7.9%$101,800
    2017$10,832 $101,800
    2016$10,832 +2.6%$101,800 +5.7%
    2015$10,552 +8.6%$96,300
    2014$9,720 $96,300 +10.1%
    2013$9,720 +1.5%$87,450
    2012$9,573 -1%$87,450
    2011$9,665 +1.1%$87,450
    2010$9,556 +9.7%$87,450
    2009$8,707 -0.6%$87,450
    2008$8,758 $87,450

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Jefferson