Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $575,000

    2223 Edgar Road, Point Pleasant, NJ 08742

    2beds

    What's special

    Welcome to Point Pleasant Boro, where you're not just buying a home, you're buying a lifestyle. This charming 2 bedroom, 1 bath home is filled with history, warmth and decades of memories. Featuring a newer kitchen, newer appliances, updated windows and newer landscaping. This home offers wonderful blend of comfort and character. The main level includes inviting living spaces, two bedrooms and a full bath. The walk up finished room offers flexible additional space with large storage. Ideal for a possible third bedroom, home office, guest space or hobby room. Enjoy a fenced in yard, shed and space to relax or garden. Close to local shops, dining, beaches, boardwalk fun and everything that gives this town its charm. It's ready for its next chapter.
    7 days
    |
    2,914
    |
    167
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susan Loveland 732-939-8099,

    Folk Agency

    Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22613524MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1

Features
      • Stories: 2
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2500234000000026
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $237,600
      • Annual tax amount: $5,759
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Inclusions: Washer, Ceiling Fan(s), Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooking, Stove, Refrigerator

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,185/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$575,000
        Source: MoreMLS #22613524 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$5,087 +1.6%$237,600
        2022$5,009 $237,600
        2021$5,009 +3.5%$237,600 +1.1%
        2020$4,838 +3.1%$235,100
        2019$4,695 +2.3%$235,100
        2018$4,592 +0.8%$235,100
        2017$4,556 +1.2%$235,100
        2016$4,502 +2.4%$235,100
        2015$4,399 +3.9%$235,100
        2014$4,234 +5.6%$235,100
        2012$4,008 +3.7%$235,100
        2011$3,865 +13.2%$235,100
        2010$3,416 +2.2%$235,100 +157.5%
        2009$3,343 +2.7%$91,300
        2008$3,256 $91,300
        2007-- $91,300
        2006$2,763 $91,300
        2004-- $91,300
        2003-- $91,300
        2002-- $91,300 +2.4%
        2001-- $89,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08742

          Getting around

          71 / 100
          Very Walkable
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable