Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $230,000

    2224 Rosewood Rd, Decatur, GA 30032

    3beds
    1,092sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1956
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $230,000 Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $1,632 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $230,000

    $216,000 - $244,000

    $1,632/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,632/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,632/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,491/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,491/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This completely renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home has been thoughtfully redesigned for modern living. The newly added primary suite bathroom offers a relaxing retreat with a deep soaking tub, double vanities, and a separate glass-enclosed tiled shower. The kitchen features granite countertops, crisp shaker-style cabinetry, and upgraded fixtures that balance everyday functionality with clean design. Original hardwood floors remain throughout the home, providing character and continuity. Outside, a generous backyard includes a private patio and level green space, ideal for gatherings or everyday enjoyment. Behind the scenes, all major systems have been replaced, including HVAC, electrical, and plumbing, along with new doors, hardware, and lighting throughout. Located just minutes from downtown Decatur, this inside-the-perimeter home benefits from lower unincorporated taxes and a layout designed for today’s lifestyle. You won't want to miss your opportunity to own this new home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Abbie Agents,

    Keller Williams Buckhead 404-604-3800,

    Abbie Shepherd,

    Keller Williams Buckhead

    Bought with:

    Shemica Hill, 446916

    Keller Williams North Atlanta

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7728926MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Stone Counters
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,092
    • Total interior livable area: 1,092 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Carport, Driveway
    • Carport spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    • Dimensions: 102 x 70
    • Features: Back Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 15 154 05 015
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick 4 Sides, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1956
    Details
    • Warranty included: Yes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: None
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$230,000+2.2%$211/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7728926 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Pending sale$225,000$206/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10704967 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$225,000$206/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7702549 Report a problem
    1/26/2026Pending sale$225,000$206/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10670703 Report a problem
    1/12/2026Price change$225,000-11.8%$206/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7702549 Report a problem
    12/7/2025Price change$255,000-5.6%$234/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7639882 Report a problem
    12/1/2025Price change$269,999-5.6%$247/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7639882 Report a problem
    11/2/2025Price change$285,889-1%$262/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7639882 Report a problem
    10/26/2025Price change$288,899-2.1%$265/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7639882 Report a problem
    10/20/2025Price change$295,000-1.7%$270/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7639882 Report a problem
    9/26/2025Price change$299,988-5.9%$275/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10593440 Report a problem
    9/22/2025Price change$318,889-1.9%$292/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10593440 Report a problem
    9/1/2025Listed for sale$325,000+101.2%$298/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10593440 Report a problem
    11/26/2024Sold$161,500-15%$148/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/23/2024Listed for sale$189,900+233.2%$174/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10382834 Report a problem
    9/22/1995Sold$57,000$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,336 +58.1%$65,920 -8%
    2024$2,111 +66.7%$71,680 +13.3%
    2023$1,266 -15.3%$63,280 +30.2%
    2022$1,495 +0.1%$48,600 +0.1%
    2021$1,494 +4.6%$48,560 +6.7%
    2020$1,429 +12.1%$45,520 +15.8%
    2019$1,274 +23.5%$39,320 +23.5%
    2018$1,031 +31%$31,840 +32.7%
    2017$787 +20.5%$24,000 +16.5%
    2016$653 $20,600 +50.1%
    2014$653 $13,720 +37.2%
    2013-- $10,000 -28.6%
    2012-- $14,000 -5.6%
    2011-- $14,832 -48.9%
    2010$906 $29,000
    2009$906 -2.6%$29,000 -23.4%
    2008$930 -0.4%$37,840
    2007$934 $37,840
    2006$934 +7%$37,840
    2005$872 +19.7%$37,840 +12.9%
    2004$729 -0.5%$33,520
    2003$732 +18.4%$33,520 +5.1%
    2002$618 +77.7%$31,880 +10.2%
    2001$348 $28,920

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee