Skip main navigation
Sold for $465,000
  • $465,000

    2227 Old Welsh Rd, Willow Grove, PA 19090

    4beds
    --baths
    2,652sqft
    Duplex
    Built in 1910
    -- sqft lot
    $495,200 Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $2,303 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $495,200

    $456,000 - $535,000

    $2,303/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,303/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,303/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,931/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,931/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 2227 Old Welsh Rd, where old world charm meets new world necessities. This property, which is zoned duplex is currently being used as a single-family home but can easily be converted back into 2 units. Or keep it the way it is, which is perfect for multi- generational living! The first floor has a beautiful entry way with the original wood staircase, high ceilings, large living room & dining spaces, eat -in kitchen, full bath and a bedroom with a big walk-in closet. The second floor has a large family room, kitchen, 2 good-sized bedrooms, dining room (which could be another bedroom) and 2 full bathrooms. The third floor is another large bedroom with lots of storage. Out front there is a very welcoming porch. The back yard has a patio and 1 car garage. Updates include - new roof in 2020, new flooring and paint on the first floor 2023, new hot water heater 2023. This property has 1 electrical service,1 heater and 1 hot water heater. To convert it back to a duplex, just a door or wall would need to be added between the first floor and the second floor. The top unit has a separate entrance from the rear of the house, and its own entrance into the full basement where the laundry area is. The great location and Abington School District make this home the perfect place for a family or investment property.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gina Knorr 267-221-6574,

    RE/MAX Keystone

    Bought with:

    Aaron L. Gray, Sr., AB068900

    Century 21 Advantage Gold-Elkins Park

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2105140MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Radiator, Baseboard, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Disposal, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Additional Stairway, Curved Staircase, Double/Dual Staircase, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings
    • Flooring: Laminate, Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,652
    • Total interior livable area: 2,652 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Detached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6,250 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50.00 x 0.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 300048536007

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1910

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/31/2024Sold$465,000-4.1%$175/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2105140 Report a problem
    9/4/2024Contingent$485,000$183/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2105140 Report a problem
    5/21/2024Listed for sale$485,000+102.1%$183/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2105140 Report a problem
    9/17/2013Sold$240,000-19.4%$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/13/2013Listing removed$297,600$112/sqft
    Source: Remax Action Realty #5905093 Report a problem
    3/12/2013Listed for sale$297,600$112/sqft
    Source: Remax Action Realty #5905093 Report a problem
    11/29/2012Listing removed$297,600$112/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ACTION REALTY #6023737 Report a problem
    10/18/2012Price change$297,600-5.5%$112/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ACTION REALTY #6023737 Report a problem
    6/22/2012Price change$315,000-7.3%$119/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ACTION REALTY #6023737 Report a problem
    1/9/2012Price change$339,800-2.9%$128/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ACTION REALTY #6023737 Report a problem
    6/18/2011Price change$349,800-12.5%$132/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Action Realty #5905093 Report a problem
    6/4/2011Listed for sale$399,900+19.4%$151/sqft
    Source: Assist2Sell #5882243 Report a problem
    5/5/2008Sold$335,000$126/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,461 +5.3%$134,120
    2024$6,136 $134,120
    2023$6,136 +6.5%$134,120
    2022$5,761 +5.7%$134,120
    2021$5,451 +0.4%$134,120
    2020$5,428 +1%$134,120
    2019$5,373 +0.6%$134,120
    2018$5,341 +3.4%$134,120
    2017$5,163 +3.1%$134,120
    2016$5,006 +3.1%$134,120
    2015$4,854 +3.6%$134,120
    2014$4,685 +0.1%$134,120
    2013$4,678 +0.6%$134,120
    2012$4,651 +1.4%$134,120
    2011$4,589 +2.4%$134,120
    2010$4,482 -0.5%$134,120
    2009$4,503 +2%$134,120
    2008$4,413 +3.6%--
    2007$4,261 +5.7%--
    2006$4,030 +5.1%--
    2005$3,835 +6.8%--
    2004$3,590 +0.7%--
    2003$3,565 +3.3%--
    2002$3,452 +7.4%--
    2000$3,215 +4.7%--
    1999$3,071 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19090