Skip main navigation
Active
  • $3,100,000

    2229 Long Rd, Ball Ground, GA 30107

    5beds
    6,528sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    18.93 Acres Lot
    $2,950,800 Zestimate®
    $475/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Pebbletec poolSubdivided pasturesFully fenced and gatedTwo barnsPanoramic hilltop viewsFenced pasturesFreshly painted
    Prepare to be captivated by this extraordinary 18+ acre estate, a timeless Colonial Williamsburg-inspired property in sought-after Cherokee County. Back on the market as the sellers have solidified their relocation plans, this is a renewed opportunity for the next owner to enjoy a home that has been thoughtfully cared for over the years. Fully fenced and gated, the property offers exceptional versatility with room for equestrian use, hobby farming, recreation, or a private retreat with panoramic hilltop views. Two barns, subdivided pastures, and a PebbleTec pool enhance the grounds, while rolling hills and a creek-lined rear border create a serene setting. A cedar front porch captures long-range views, and a detached garage with breezeway and loft provides flexible space for guests, a studio, or storage. A circular drive completes the setting. The 6,500+ square foot residence blends refined craftsmanship with updated style. Freshly painted, it features 5 bedrooms, 5 full baths, and 1 half bath. Brazilian cherry floors span the main level. The formal dining room includes a fireplace, built-ins, and detailed millwork. The kitchen offers marble countertops, a large island with prep sink, farmhouse sink, custom cabinetry, and a butler's pantry, opening to a screened porch overlooking the pool and pastures. The main-level family room features a fireplace with built-ins and beadboard ceiling. The primary suite includes crown molding, dual-entry custom closet, and a marble bath with soaking tub, separate shower, and double vanity. A main-level laundry room adds convenience. Upstairs, a loft landing with built-ins and study nook leads to three ensuite bedrooms, including one with a clawfoot tub, plus a second laundry room. The third floor offers two flexible loft spaces for guests, office, or recreation. The terrace level includes a third fireplace, gym area, fifth bedroom suite, full bath, laundry closet, and ample storage. Outdoor living features a screened porch with fireplace overlooking the PebbleTec pool with ozone purification, fountain, and waterfall, along with covered patio space and under-deck system. The main barn includes a loft apartment with bedroom, full bath, kitchenette, separate utilities, and Wi-Fi-ideal for guests or extended living. Below are three oversized garage bays suitable for RVs or large vehicles, plus workshop space. Additional features include fenced pastures, a fitness area, irrigation, and a second barn originally designed for 5 stalls with tack room. An air-conditioned playhouse with electricity adds charm and flexibility. This rare property offers a unique combination of acreage, functionality, and refined living-ready for its next chapter.
    28 days
    |
    1,623
    |
    110
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tania Tedesco 770-823-1223,

    RE/MAX Town & Country Jasper

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10738614MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Den, Exercise Room, Foyer, Game Room, Laundry, Loft, Office
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Trash Compactor
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Bookcases, Central Vacuum, Double Vanity, Master On Main Level, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Bath Finished,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Other
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,528
      • Total interior livable area: 6,528 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 6,528
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, RV/Boat Parking, Storage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Screened
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Gas Grill
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Fenced,Privacy,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Seasonal View
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 18.93 Acres
      • Features: Pasture, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Garage(s), Guest House, Shed(s), Stable(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 14N25 037
      • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Concrete
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Gated Community, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Ball Ground

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $475/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,194,400
      • Annual tax amount: $17,809
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 28 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,950,800

        $2.80M - $3.10M

        $6,914/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$3,100,000$475/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10738614 Report a problem
        1/22/2026Listing removed$3,100,000$475/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7652005 Report a problem
        10/10/2025Listed for sale$3,100,000+6.9%$475/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7652005 Report a problem
        7/31/2024Listing removed$2,900,000$444/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #318908 Report a problem
        1/16/2023Listing removed--
        Source: NGBOR #318908 Report a problem
        11/8/2022Price change$2,900,000-23.7%$444/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7096247 Report a problem
        8/8/2022Listed for sale$3,800,000+216.7%$582/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7096247 Report a problem
        10/30/2018Sold$1,200,000-17.8%$184/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/4/2018Listing removed$1,460,000$224/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Realty #6015510 Report a problem
        5/22/2018Price change$1,460,000-2.3%$224/sqft
        4/5/2018Price change$1,495,000-5.1%$229/sqft
        3/7/2018Price change$1,575,000-4.5%$241/sqft
        1/26/2018Listed for sale$1,650,000$253/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$17,809 +0.3%$877,760 +15.3%
        2024$17,751 +17%$761,560 +17.4%
        2023$15,176 +17.7%$648,880 +17.8%
        2022$12,892 +4.9%$550,680 +13.6%
        2021$12,288 +10.1%$484,560 +9%
        2020$11,160 -4.2%$444,640 -3.8%
        2019$11,648 +41.4%$462,000 -36.4%
        2018$8,239 -0.7%$726,700 +0.1%
        2017$8,300 +44.6%$726,300 +45.6%
        2016$5,740 $498,700 -1.2%
        2015$5,740 -0.2%$504,900 +2.2%
        2014$5,753 +0.5%$494,000 +2.2%
        2013$5,722 -1.5%$483,400 -1.2%
        2012$5,810 -6.9%$489,100 -9.3%
        2011$6,238 +356.2%$539,100 +944.8%
        2006$1,367 $51,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30107

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent