Gorgeous like-new one-owner home situated on 1.3 acres with No HOA and minimal restrictions! This must-see 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom brick home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and outdoor living. Inside you’ll find beautiful wood-look tile flooring, a cozy wood-burning fireplace, spacious bedrooms, matching granite countertops throughout, real wood cabinetry, high-end appliances and high ceilings. The home also features a newly installed $7k whole-home reverse osmosis water filtration system, plus a recently pumped septic system with a new aerator.
Step outside and enjoy the fully fenced backyard complete with a stunning 1-year-old Bonnie & Clyde above-ground pool that will stay with the property. This impressive pool is 18 feet round, 54 inches deep, and features a sand underlayment, creating the perfect setup for relaxing, entertaining, and enjoying Texas summers. Chickens and coop can convey with the property. The new oversized carport is ideal for RV or boat storage, while the added gravel drive provides abundant parking space for guests, trailers, or extra vehicles.
For sale
Price cut: $500 (5/18)
$486,500
223 Cottongame Rd, Weatherford, TX 76088
4beds
2,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2021
1.31 Acres Lot
$482,300 Zestimate®
$221/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood burning fireplaceLarge bedroomsBeautiful wood tile flooringMatching granite countersReal wood cabinetsHigh end appliancesChickens and coop
- 73 days |
- 545 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Erienne Higgins 5059470812,
Empire Realty Group 254-396-5056
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21195420
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 16
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Stone
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Carport, Driveway, Garage, Gravel, RV Carport
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Balcony
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Pool features: Above Ground, Pool
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 1.31 Acres
- Features: Many Trees
Details
- Parcel number: R000108409
- Other equipment: Livestock Equipment, Other
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2021
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Septic Available, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Cool Place
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Weatherford
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $221/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $479,330
- Annual tax amount: $7,244
- Date on market: 3/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 73 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Lease Back,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Cameras, Security System due to contract with ADT, all personal property
Estimated market value
$482,300
$458,000 - $506,000
$3,006/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Price change | $486,500-0.1%$221/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21195420 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $487,000-0.4%$221/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21195420 Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $489,000+22.3%$222/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21195420 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #14659002 Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2021 | Pending sale | $399,900$182/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #14659002 Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2021 | Listed for sale | $399,900$182/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #14659002 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,745 +2.8% | $479,330 +19.7% |
| 2024 | $5,589 +0.6% | $400,340 |
| 2023 | $5,554 -7.4% | $400,340 +26.7% |
| 2022 | $5,997 +662.7% | $316,060 +676.6% |
| 2021 | $786 -7.2% | $40,700 |
| 2020 | $847 +362.2% | $40,700 +378% |
| 2019 | $183 | $8,515 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76088