223 E Parkwood Rd, Decatur, GA 30030
Home value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,558/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,558/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,558/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$4,954/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$4,954/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Derek Wood,
Keller Knapp 678-595-5427
NON-MLS NMLS
Non FMLS Member
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master, Sitting Room
- Level: Master on Main, Oversized Master, Sitting Room
Bedroom
- Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master, Sitting Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Separate His/Hers, Shower Only
Dining room
- Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Stone Counters
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, His and Hers Closets, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Daylight,Driveway Access,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,628
- Total interior livable area: 2,628 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,632
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear, Parking Pad
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Screened, Side Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Rear Stairs, No Dock
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Creek/Stream, Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Creek/Stream
- Waterfront features: None
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 0.60 Acres
- Dimensions: 90x100x228x28x87
- Features: Back Yard, Creek On Lot, Front Yard, Private
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 15 237 06 021
- Other equipment: Dehumidifier
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick 4 Sides, Stone
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: None
- Energy generation: None
- Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
Community
- Community features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Playground, Restaurant, Sidewalks, Street Lights
Location
- Region: Decatur
- Subdivision: Parkwood
Other
Other facts
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/8/2024 | Sold | $827,500-2.6%$315/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2024 | Pending sale | $849,500$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2024 | Contingent | $849,500$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2024 | Listed for sale | $849,500+41.8%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/14/2018 | Sold | $599,000-4.2%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2018 | Pending sale | $625,000$238/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlant #6090004 Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2018 | Price change | $625,000-3.8%$238/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta #6090004 Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $650,000+128.1%$247/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY METRO ATL #6038013 Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/1999 | Sold | $285,000$108/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | $31,880 |
| 2013 | -- | $31,880 -19.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $39,480 |
| 2011 | -- | $39,480 |
| 2010 | $431 | $39,480 |
| 2009 | $431 +1.9% | $39,480 |
| 2008 | $423 -8.7% | $39,480 |
| 2007 | $463 | $39,480 |
| 2006 | $463 +5% | $39,480 |
| 2005 | $441 -3.5% | $39,480 |
| 2004 | $457 +261.7% | $39,480 |
| 2003 | $126 +15.2% | $39,480 -41.4% |
| 2002 | $110 +278.8% | $67,377 +139.4% |
| 2001 | $29 | $28,144 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 30030