?? Investment Property Near Bristol Motor Speedway – Potential Income-Producing Campground & Event Land on 3.2 Acres!!
?? 223 Old Thomas Bridge Rd, Bluff City, TN
Prime opportunity to own a high-demand event property just minutes from Bristol Motor Speedway. This unique parcel has been successfully used for race weekend parking and temporary camping, generating strong cash flow during major events.
?
?? Income Potential
* Proven income from NASCAR race weekends & large events
* Currently used for:
* Paid vehicle parking
* RV & tent camping (event-based)
* Ability to charge premium rates during peak events
* Opportunity to expand into:
* Tailgating experiences
* Event rentals (weddings, gatherings, private events)
* Seasonal or specialty camping setups
* Subdivide and build 3-4 houses.
?
?? Property Features
* 3.2 Acres!!
*925 sqft house that needs torn down to full remodel Foundation is good
*Great Fishing River!
*Multiple access points (easy in/out flow for large crowds)
* Open layout ideal for high-volume parking or campsite setup
* Existing infrastructure includes:
* old Camper electrical hookups. Power is off not sure if they work.
* Sewer access through property
* Flat, usable land for flexible layout design
* Backs up to the river area for added appeal
?
?? Location Advantage
* Minutes walk from Bristol Motor Speedway (one of the busiest race venues in the country)
* High traffic exposure during major events
* Easy access from main roads
* Located in a growing area with increasing event demand
?
?? Zoning & Use
* Zoned for temporary campground/event use
* Ideal for investors looking to capitalize on event-based income
* Potential for creative use within local guidelines (buyer to verify)
?
?? Why This Property Stands Out
* Rare chance to own event-driven income property this close to the Speedway
* Low overhead, high return during peak weekends
* Scalable concept—expand, improve, or diversify revenue streams
* Strong demand with limited nearby competition for parking/camping
?
Opportunities like this near the Speedway don’t come up often.
Whether you’re an investor, developer, entrepreneur or someone that wants beautiful land with a great fishing river—this property has serious upside.
?? Message for more details
For sale by owner
$225,000
223 Old Thomas Bridge Rd, Bristol, TN 37618
2beds
925sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1905
3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$243/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Great fishing river
- 7 days |
- 390 |
- 20 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (704) 989-8263
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- None
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 925 sqft
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 067OA00100000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1905
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Bristol
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $243/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $111,400
- Annual tax amount: $963
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,378/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+80%$243/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Sold | $125,000$135/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $963 +25.6% | $27,850 +72.4% |
| 2024 | $767 +8.1% | $16,150 |
| 2023 | $709 | $16,150 |
| 2022 | $709 | $16,150 |
| 2021 | -- | $16,150 +1.9% |
| 2020 | $750 +84.1% | $15,850 |
| 2019 | $407 -45.4% | $15,850 |
| 2018 | $747 0% | $15,850 |
| 2017 | $747 | $15,850 +8.6% |
| 2016 | $747 +12.3% | $14,600 0% |
| 2014 | $665 | $14,607 |
| 2013 | $665 +0.8% | $14,607 |
| 2012 | $660 +1.4% | $14,607 -3.1% |
| 2011 | $651 | $15,072 |
| 2010 | $651 | $15,072 |
| 2009 | $651 | $15,072 |
| 2008 | -- | $15,072 +9.6% |
| 2007 | $681 +2.5% | $13,757 |
| 2006 | $664 | $13,757 |
| 2005 | $664 -3.8% | $13,757 |
| 2004 | $691 +140.2% | $13,757 +12.4% |
| 2002 | $288 | $12,234 |
| 2001 | -- | $12,234 -63.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $33,522 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37618