Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $239,900

    2230 W Main St, Decatur, IL 62522

    3beds
    2,430sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1936
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $99/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Thoughtfully designed open-concept layoutContemporary cabinetryPrivate primary suiteAll-brick residenceStunning fully updated kitchenHigh-end whole-home audio systemFreshly landscaped corner lot
    Welcome home to this beautifully reimagined all-brick residence near Decatur’s historic district, where timeless character meets modern comfort. Completely renovated in 2022, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers a thoughtfully designed open-concept layout that feels both inviting and refined. The heart of the home is the stunning, fully updated kitchen, featuring contemporary cabinetry, upgraded fixtures, and sleek appliances, all flowing effortlessly into the dining and living spaces—perfect for gathering, entertaining, and everyday living. Luxury vinyl plank flooring adds warmth and durability throughout the main level, creating a cohesive and stylish feel. Upstairs (stair chairlift is currently in place for added accessibility), the private primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with a spacious walk-in closet, while the convenience of second-floor laundry makes daily living that much easier. Every major component has been updated, including the roof, furnace, central air, tankless water heater, and all interior finishes, providing true peace of mind and a completely move-in-ready experience. Situated on a freshly landscaped corner lot with a 2-car garage with two driveways (east and west side of home), this incredible home also features a high-end whole-home audio system, adding an elevated touch to both quiet evenings and lively gatherings! From relaxed mornings to hosting friends and family, this home offers a lifestyle defined by comfort, quality, and modern elegance—truly turnkey and ready to welcome its next owner. This is a must see - contact your Realtor for private viewing!
    25 days
    |
    835
    |
    66
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cassandra Anderson 217-875-0555,

    Brinkoetter REALTORS®

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258129MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
      Features
      • Attic, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
      • Windows: Replacement Windows
      • Basement: Unfinished,Full,Sump Pump
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,430
      • Total interior livable area: 2,430 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,430
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Workshop
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 041217277013
      • Zoning: R-3
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1936

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $99/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $52,551
      • Annual tax amount: $5,087
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 24 days
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Pending sale$239,900$99/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258129 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$239,900+899.6%$99/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258129 Report a problem
        2/26/2020Sold$24,000$10/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,087 +3.3%$52,551 +6.2%
        2023$4,927 +18.5%$49,504 +21.8%
        2022$4,157 +6.4%$40,645 +7.1%
        2021$3,906 +40.1%$37,958 +3.8%
        2020$2,788 +4.1%$36,558 +1%
        2019$2,679 +13.5%$36,196 +8.3%
        2018$2,361 -3.3%$33,418 -2.6%
        2017$2,442 -19.4%$34,310 -1%
        2016$3,028 +5.6%$34,660 +1.8%
        2015$2,867 +11.1%$34,047 +1%
        2014$2,580 -4%$33,709 -3.6%
        2013$2,687 -1.2%$34,975 -3%
        2012$2,721 $36,056
        2011-- $36,056 -3.1%
        2010-- $37,221
        2009-- $37,221 +10.4%
        2006-- $33,725
        2005-- $33,725

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62522

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable