Beautifully updated 3BR/2BA ranch in sought-after Great Neck Estates on a large .57-acre treed lot! Pride of ownership shines throughout this turn-key home featuring fresh professional paint, updated lighting, new front door, and refreshed front rails. Spacious layout with remodeled kitchen (2012) including updated appliances, plus updated bath vanities and flooring. Major improvements include roof (2011), HVAC (2021), water heater (2014), replacement windows (2012 & 2022), washer/dryer (2024), kitchen & bath flooring (2025), and dishwasher (2025). Located in the highly desirable Cox High School district near the Chesapeake Bay, parks, bases, Virginia Beach General Hospital, shopping, restaurants, and interstate access. Move-in ready with updates already done for you!
For sale
$550,000
2232 Poplar Point Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23454
3beds
1,320sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
0.57 Acres Lot
$549,100 Zestimate®
$417/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Refreshed front railsUpdated lightingUpdated appliancesUpdated bath vanitiesSpacious layout
- 5 days |
- 857 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kathy Howell-Humphreys,
Long & Foster Real Estate Inc. 757-428-4600
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10634459
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Scuttle
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Att 1 Car, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 0.57 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 24081826560000
- Zoning: R10
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $417/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $362,900
- Annual tax amount: $3,927
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
Estimated market value
$549,100
$522,000 - $577,000
$2,606/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,593 +3% | $362,900 +3% |
| 2023 | $3,488 +1.1% | $352,300 +1.1% |
| 2022 | $3,450 +14.9% | $348,500 +14.9% |
| 2021 | $3,003 -6.4% | $303,300 +4.7% |
| 2020 | $3,208 +9.5% | $289,700 -0.9% |
| 2019 | $2,929 | $292,200 |
| 2018 | $2,929 +3.4% | $292,200 +3.4% |
| 2017 | $2,832 +3.8% | $282,500 +2.5% |
| 2016 | $2,729 | $275,700 |
| 2015 | $2,729 | $275,700 -2.8% |
| 2014 | $2,729 | $283,500 +8.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $261,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $261,900 -3.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $270,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $270,500 -13.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $312,568 +18.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $263,048 +23% |
| 2005 | -- | $213,808 +12.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $190,348 +13.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $167,488 +10% |
| 2002 | -- | $152,208 +8.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $139,928 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Great Neck