Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $129,990

    2235 Sibley Road, Augusta, GA

    2beds
    881sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    0.43 Acres Lot
    $127,000 Zestimate®
    $148/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Furnished setupNew roofInviting layoutKitchen updatesInterior and exterior paintUpdated finishesBathroom improvements
    Fully furnished and full of opportunity, this updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath home is the perfect fit for an investor, first-time home buyer, or military purchaser looking for convenience near base. Most recently used as a successful furnished rental, this home offers excellent flexibility--whether you're looking to continue its use as an income-producing property or make it your own. Approximately 3 years ago, the home underwent a complete renovation, including a new roof, HVAC, interior and exterior paint, flooring, kitchen updates, and bathroom improvements, giving buyers peace of mind and a move-in ready experience. With its inviting layout, updated finishes, and furnished setup, this property is well-positioned for both comfortable living and strong rental potential. Ideally located close to base, as well as nearby shopping and dining, this is a smart opportunity you won't want to miss.
    12 hours
    |
    29
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Taylor Cartledge 706-955-5421,

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 98254321MLS LogoOriginating MLS: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17 x 13
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Blinds/Shades
      • Flooring: LVT/LVP
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: Other
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 881
      • Total interior livable area: 881 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 0.43 Acres
      • Dimensions: 18,731 sq. ft.
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 19
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $148/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $106,690
      • Annual tax amount: $789
      • Date on market: 4/18/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $127,000

        $121,000 - $133,000

        $1,043/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$129,990$148/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #98254321 Report a problem
        5/11/2026Listing removed$129,990$148/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #553488 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Price change$129,990-7.1%$148/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #553488 Report a problem
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$139,990$159/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #553488 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Pending sale$139,990$159/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #553488 Report a problem
        3/19/2026Price change$139,990+57.3%$159/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #553488 Report a problem
        9/29/2022Pending sale$89,000+1.4%$101/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #202908 Report a problem
        9/26/2022Sold$87,750-1.4%$100/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #202908 Report a problem
        9/6/2022Listed for sale$89,000$101/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #202908 Report a problem
        8/31/2022Pending sale$89,000$101/sqft
        Source: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta #506565 Report a problem
        8/22/2022Listed for sale$89,000-75.3%$101/sqft
        6/10/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/31/2021Listed for sale$360,000+1746.2%$409/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/8/2021Sold$19,500$22/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,605 +35.3%$42,676 +44.5%
        2024$1,187 +18.3%$29,540 +24.3%
        2023$1,003 +63.3%$23,772 +204.8%
        2022$614 -21.1%$7,800 -38.6%
        2021$778 +1.4%$12,694 +10.3%
        2020$768 -0.4%$11,504
        2019$771 +7.8%$11,504
        2018$715 -7.2%$11,504
        2017$771 +7.7%$11,504
        2016$716 $11,504
        2015$716 -0.5%$11,504
        2014$719 $11,504
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2001-- --
        2000-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $799/mo
        Principal & interest
        $697
        Property taxes
        $102
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Wheeless Road

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable