Discover a rare opportunity to own a breathtaking +/- 44-acre property in the Patterson Springs community of Shelby, NC. From the property’s high points, enjoy sweeping views of the majestic South Mountains.
This versatile tract features approximately +/- 26 acres of productive, tillable farmland with the remainder in mature timber—perfect for recreation, farming, or future development. A creek runs along the northern boundary line, adding natural beauty and an additional water feature to the property. It’s an exceptional setting to create a private family estate or compound where lasting memories can be made.
Conveniently located, the property is just +/- 4 miles from Business 74 in central Shelby, +/- 8 miles to I-85 (Blacksburg exit), +/- 12.5 miles from Two Kings Casino in Kings Mountain, and only +/- 44 miles to Charlotte Douglas International Airport.
Currently utilized for farming, the property is truly turnkey. According to Cleveland County, a 6-inch waterline is located along Ellis Road, enhancing its potential for future use.
An investment in location, lifestyle, and long-term value—this tract has it all.
Active
$645,000
2237 Ellis Rd, Shelby, NC 28152
--beds
--baths
44Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
44 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Productive tillable farmlandMature timber
- 230 days |
- 63 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Russ Putnam russputnam@point135.com,
Point 135 Real Estate,
Chip McGill,
Point 135 Real Estate
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4304009
Facts & features
Property
Lot
- Size: 44 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 5529
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $229,408
- Annual tax amount: $1,457
- Date on market: 10/3/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 153 days
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,053/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/13/2026 | Price change | $645,000-8.4% |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $704,000+33.3% |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2024 | Sold | $528,000-6.5% |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2024 | Listed for sale | $565,000+479.5% |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2016 | Sold | $97,500 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,457 +89.3% | $229,408 +135.8% |
| 2024 | $770 | $97,290 |
| 2023 | $770 | $97,290 |
| 2022 | $770 | $97,290 |
| 2021 | $770 -3.9% | $97,290 |
| 2020 | $801 | $97,290 |
| 2019 | $801 | $97,290 |
| 2018 | $801 +4.7% | $97,290 |
| 2017 | $765 | $97,290 |
| 2016 | $765 | $97,290 |
| 2015 | $765 | $97,290 |
| 2014 | $765 | $97,290 |
| 2013 | -- | $97,290 |
| 2012 | -- | $97,290 |
| 2011 | -- | $97,290 |
| 2010 | -- | $97,290 |
| 2008 | -- | $97,290 +25% |
| 2007 | -- | $77,832 |
| 2006 | -- | $77,832 |
| 2005 | -- | $77,832 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28152