Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $24K (4/22)
    $315,000

    2237 Tilson Cir, Decatur, GA 30032

    3beds
    1,118sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1956
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $282/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Solid brick constructionHardwood floorsWhite shaker cabinetsNew countertopsScreened porchEat-in kitchen with barBonus room
    Looking for a cool mid-century house in Atlanta - but you think you'll never afford one? Look no farther! Here it is: a unique, solid, affordable house in a great location - LUCKY YOU! This adorable 1956-built bungalow is everything you’ve hoped for. Located in the trendy East Lake community, yet tucked away in a quiet neighborhood. There isn't an HOA and there are no rental restrictions so this property provides lots of options for homeowners or investors. Just a few reasons you'll love living here: SOLID, BRICK CONSTRUCTION / LEVEL, GRASSY LOT / CUTE, PRIVATE COURTYARD PATIO WITH COOL BRICK PLANTER - A GREAT SPOT FOR AN HERB GARDEN / VAULTED & BEAMED CEILINGS THEOUGHOUT / UPDATED HALL BATH WITH CUSTOM TILEWORK / EAT-IN KITCHEN WITH BAR, NEW COUNTERTOPS, WHITE SHAKER CABINETS, NEW STAINLESS STEEL RANGE & DISHWASHER / HARDWOOD FLOORS / BONUS ROOM PERFECT FOR HOME OFFICE / NEW CARPET / 3 YEAR OLD HVAC & WATER HEATER / FRESH PAINT / UPDATED FIXTURES / SCREENED PORCH (THINK “CATIO!” OR MAYBE EVEN CHICKENS!) / GREAT LOCATION - WALK TO NH SCOTT PARK (PLAYGROUND, TENNIS, TRAILS) AND ALSO SUPER CLOSE TO EAST LAKE GOLF CLUB AND DOWNTOWN DECATUR, TOO!
    294 days
    |
    466
    |
    41
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jessica Crocker,

    Georgian Home Realty Inc. 770-783-5237

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7621764MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Room, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Mud Room, Other
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,118
      • Total interior livable area: 1,118 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,118
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Covered, Driveway, Level Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Screened, Side Porch
      • Exterior features: Courtyard, Private Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 15 139 02 023
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow,Contemporary,Cottage,Mid-Century Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides, Cement Siding
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None
      • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Pickleball, Playground, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: None
      • Subdivision: Tilson Heights
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $282/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $223,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,549
      • Date on market: 7/25/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 294 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,048/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Price change$315,000-7.1%$282/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10571629 Report a problem
        2/13/2026Price change$339,000-2.9%$303/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7621764 Report a problem
        7/25/2025Listed for sale$349,000+232.4%$312/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7621764 Report a problem
        6/30/2009Sold$105,000-8.6%$94/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/22/2009Listed for sale$114,900+51%$103/sqft
        Source: eWebEngine #3860561 Report a problem
        10/28/2008Sold$76,075-11.2%$68/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/12/2005Sold$85,700+3.3%$77/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/19/2004Sold$83,000$74/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,412 -5.4%$89,200 -4.9%
        2024$2,549 +38.2%$93,800 +2.5%
        2023$1,845 -3.5%$91,520 +31.2%
        2022$1,912 +5.5%$69,760 +6.7%
        2021$1,812 +22.9%$65,400 +29.2%
        2020$1,475 -1%$50,600 -1.9%
        2019$1,489 +23.9%$51,600 +31.2%
        2018$1,202 +10.4%$39,320 +19%
        2017$1,089 +43.8%$33,040 +41%
        2016$757 $23,440 +59.2%
        2014$757 $14,720 +84%
        2013-- $8,000
        2012-- $8,000 -40%
        2011-- $13,344 -57%
        2010$1,591 $31,040
        2009$1,591 -14.6%$31,040 -20%
        2008$1,863 -2.1%$38,800
        2007$1,903 $38,800
        2006$1,903 +19.5%$38,800 +19%
        2005$1,593 +121.1%$32,600
        2004$721 +7.5%$32,600 +4%
        2003$671 +30.3%$31,360 +13.5%
        2002$514 +323.9%$27,640 +44%
        2001$121 $19,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Some Transit
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable