Fall in love with this adorable chalet with a touch of A-frame charm nestled in the heart of Arnold! Full of personality, warmth, and cozy mountain vibes, this sweet little cabin is ready for someone to give her lots of love and make unforgettable memories here. Whether you're searching for a full-time mountain home, weekend getaway, or investment opportunity, this darling retreat checks all the boxes. Tucked away with the wood burning stove, and underground utilities, this cabin offers easy level access and is located on one of the first roads to be plowed during winter months, making year-round access a breeze. Plus, you're just one block from the neighborhood shopping center and easy access from Highway 4, restaurants, shops, and endless outdoor adventure. Inside, you'll find 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 2 loft areas perfect for extra sleeping space, a game room, office, or cozy hideaway for guests. The charming upper deck invites you to sip coffee beneath the pines or unwind after a day of exploring the mountains. Central propane heating keeps things warm and comfortable all season long, and the snowblower stays with the home for added convenience. Additional features include a workshop/storage area in the sub-area plus a large 10x12 shed for all your extra storage and mountain toys. Cute, cozy, and full of potential, this little Arnold gem is simply waiting for the next owner to love her as much as she deserves.
Active
$310,000
2238 Meadowview Rd, Arnold, CA 95223
2beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.43 Acres Lot
$300,800 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$2/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy mountain vibesUnderground utilitiesWood burning stoveEasy level access
- 1 day |
- 297 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Josette Leonardo DRE #02232304 209-753-9090,
RE/MAX GOLD - Arnold,
Daniel Craft DRE #02384652 916-471-9088,
RE/MAX GOLD - Arnold
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226062089Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Free-Standing Electric Range, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage, Uncovered Parking Space, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Driveway, Gentle Down Driveway/Sidewalks, Level Driveway/Sidewalks
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
- Features: Other
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 028015005000
- Zoning description: C1PD
- Special conditions: Offer As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin,Chalet
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Water District
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Internet Available, Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Other
- Services included: Management
- HOA fee: $25 annually
Location
- Region: Arnold
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $246,065
- Annual tax amount: $4,414
- Price range: $310K - $310K
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
Estimated market value
$300,800
$286,000 - $316,000
$1,862/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $310,000+37.8%$231/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226062089 Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2019 | Sold | $225,000$167/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #219601213 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2019 | Pending sale | $225,000$167/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Sierra Properties #1901484 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2019 | Listed for sale | $225,000$167/sqft |
Source: C-21 SIERRA PROPERTIES - ARNOLD #1901484 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,414 +41.9% | $246,065 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,110 +1.9% | $241,242 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,051 +6.4% | $236,513 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,867 +0.6% | $231,876 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,850 +1.2% | $227,330 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,817 +163.5% | $225,000 +284.1% |
| 2019 | $1,069 +16.5% | $58,575 +2% |
| 2018 | $918 | $57,428 +2% |
| 2017 | -- | $56,303 +2% |
| 2016 | -- | $55,200 +1.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $54,372 +2% |
| 2014 | -- | $53,308 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $53,068 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $52,028 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $51,008 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $50,628 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $50,750 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $49,755 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $48,780 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $47,824 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95223