Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $50K (4/8)
    $649,900

    224 Heysman Rd, Selah, WA 98942

    4beds
    3,084sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    1.98 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Propane fireplaceCozy wood stoveIncredible viewsCustom wood floorsExpansive lower-level family roomBreathtaking scenerySpacious floor plan
    Welcome to one of the most desirable neighborhoods in all of Selah, surrounded by beautiful apple orchards and high-end homes. Situated on 2 irrigated acres with incredible views, this exceptional custom-built home offers privacy, space, and quality throughout. The spacious floor plan features custom wood floors, built-in surround sound wiring, and generous living areas designed for comfort and entertaining. The upper-level living room showcases a propane fireplace, while the expansive lower-level family room includes a cozy wood stove and plenty of space for a pool table or game area. This property delivers the perfect blend of refined country living, craftsmanship, and breathtaking scenery.
    83 days
    |
    831
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Goulart 509-949-3886,

    NEXTMOVE REALTY

    Source: Yakima,MLS#: 26-472MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,084
      • Total interior livable area: 3,084 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Off Street, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 1.98 Acres
      • Features: Views
      Details
      • Parcel number: 18142234422
      • Zoning description: R1 - Single Fam Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Selah

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $211/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $564,500
      • Annual tax amount: $5,304
      • Date on market: 2/26/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Foreclosure details

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,203/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/8/2026Price change$649,900-7.1%$211/sqft
        Source: Yakima #26-472 Report a problem
        2/26/2026Listed for sale$699,900+1546.8%$227/sqft
        Source: Yakima #26-472 Report a problem
        10/31/2002Sold$42,500$14/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,143 +4.7%$549,600 +16.4%
        2023$4,910 +3.4%$472,300 +12.3%
        2022$4,749 +2.1%$420,400 +33%
        2021$4,650 +37.5%$316,200 +9%
        2019$3,382 -2.2%$290,000 +9.6%
        2018$3,457 +5%$264,500 -0.8%
        2017$3,293 $266,600 +1.1%
        2016$3,293 $263,600 +1.8%
        2015$3,293 $259,000 -0.7%
        2014$3,293 $260,750
        2013$3,293 $260,750 -3.4%
        2011-- $270,050
        2010$3,363 $270,050

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98942

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable