Skip main navigation
Sold for $450,000
  • $450,000

    224 Quaker Neck Rd, Alloway, NJ 08079

    3beds
    1,686sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    7 Acres Lot
    $484,800 Zestimate®
    $267/sqft
    $2,381 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $484,800

    $320,000 - $732,000

    $2,381/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,381/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,381/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,323/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,323/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Horse Owner’s Dream! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is a perfect retreat for anyone passionate about horses and the outdoors. Enjoy breathtaking sunrises as you overlook your animals from the comfort of your own home. Whether you're a gardener, animal lover, or outdoor enthusiast, there’s plenty of room for all your hobbies. The property boasts a lighted riding area, a water source outside and in the barn, and secure fencing. It's fully enclosed with four paddocks, providing ample space for your horses. The four-stall barn is equipped with a tack room and a feed room. Outside are multiple run-in sheds, an equipment shed, hay storage, and a workroom complete the farm setup. Inside, the home features beautiful wood floors, slate tile in the kitchen, and butcher block countertops. Enjoy the convenience of newer appliances and two spacious pantries. The two-car garage has a basement entrance, offering additional storage or workspace. Solar panels on the barn help reduce electrical costs, making this property not only functional but energy-efficient. This property is shown by appointment only, with 24 hours' notice required. Please note, the sale is contingent upon the owner finding a suitable replacement home. Don’t miss the opportunity to make this 7 Acre horse owner’s paradise your own!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Thomas McMullen 609-602-9327,

    LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE, INC sh,

    Rita McMullen 609-602-9293,

    LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE, INC sh

    Bought with:

    Non-Member Non-Member

    Non Member

    Source: CMCAOR,MLS#: 250498MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Propane, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Windows: Curtains
    • Basement: Full,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Masonry Floors/Wall
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,686
    • Total interior livable area: 1,686 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage, 2 Car, Attached, See Remarks
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Exterior features: See Remarks
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 7 Acres
    • Dimensions: 7 Acre
    • Features: Mainland
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage, Barn/Stables/Kennels
    • Parcel number: 010000300000003601

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1957

DateEventPrice
    4/18/2025Sold$450,000-14.3%$267/sqft
    Source: CMCAOR #250498 Report a problem
    3/18/2025Contingent$525,000$311/sqft
    Source: CMCAOR #250498 Report a problem
    2/24/2025Listed for sale$525,000+75.1%$311/sqft
    Source: CMCAOR #250498 Report a problem
    9/20/2019Listing removed$299,900$178/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach Mullica Hill #NJSA134970 Report a problem
    7/11/2019Listed for sale$299,900+3.4%$178/sqft
    8/29/2018Sold$290,000-1.7%$172/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/11/2018Price change$295,000+7.3%$175/sqft
    Source: Russo Realty Group, Llc #1000383236 Report a problem
    2/28/2018Listed for sale$275,000+91.1%$163/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/11/1996Sold$143,900$85/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,748 $222,200
    2024$7,748 +6%$222,200
    2023$7,308 +5.6%$222,200
    2022$6,924 +0.5%$222,200
    2021$6,886 +1.8%$222,200
    2020$6,762 +44.1%$222,200
    2019$4,691 $222,200
    2018$4,691 -25%$222,200
    2017$6,257 +3.6%$222,200
    2016$6,039 +4.9%$222,200
    2015$5,759 +4.6%$222,200
    2014$5,508 +2%$222,200
    2013$5,399 +1.1%$222,200
    2012$5,339 -4%$222,200
    2011$5,559 +8.2%$222,200
    2010$5,140 +6.6%$222,200 +44.9%
    2009$4,822 $153,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08079