This contemporary Cape Cod-style home offers 6 spacious bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, including a fully finished basement designed for both comfort and functionality. The home features a stunning sunroom overlooking a beautifully designed outdoor entertainment area, perfect for relaxing or hosting guests. Additional highlights include a two-car garage, a private basement gym, and a completely remodeled kitchen equipped with custom cabinetry, hardwood floors, and a wine cooler. The luxurious, hotel-inspired primary bathroom features a jacuzzi tub, a walk-in shower, and premium finishes-creating a true spa-like retreat. Ideal for a growing family or as a high-performing Airbnb investment. Truly a must-see home, as photos do not fully capture its beauty and charm.
Under contract
$695,000
224 Ray Road, New Haven, CT 06515
6beds
2,570sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.25 Acres Lot
$669,300 Zestimate®
$270/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two-car garagePrivate basement gymWalk-in showerLuxurious hotel-inspired primary bathroomJacuzzi tub
- 120 days |
- 490 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Naihommy Colon Rodriquez (860)926-2462,
Rainbow Realty 860-819-8372,
Katrina Pratt 860-819-8372,
Rainbow Realty
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24149944
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Wine Cooler, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Full,Garage Access,Hatchway Access,Partially Finished
- Attic: Finished,Walk-up
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,570
- Total interior livable area: 2,570 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,570
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Features: Few Trees, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1262325
- Zoning: RS2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $270/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $230,860
- Annual tax amount: $9,096
- Date on market: 1/19/2026
Estimated market value
$669,300
$636,000 - $703,000
$4,577/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Pending sale | $695,000$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $695,000+223.3%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2008 | Sold | $215,000-6.1%$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2008 | Sold | $229,000+90.8%$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/1994 | Sold | $120,000-41.2%$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/1987 | Sold | $204,000$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,096 +2.3% | $230,860 |
| 2024 | $8,888 +3.5% | $230,860 |
| 2023 | $8,588 -6.4% | $230,860 |
| 2022 | $9,177 +22.5% | $230,860 +35.2% |
| 2021 | $7,492 +0.8% | $170,730 +0.8% |
| 2020 | $7,433 +2.1% | $169,400 |
| 2019 | $7,281 | $169,400 |
| 2018 | $7,281 +11.1% | $169,400 |
| 2017 | $6,552 -9.5% | $169,400 -2.8% |
| 2016 | $7,242 | $174,300 |
| 2015 | $7,242 | $174,300 |
| 2014 | $7,242 +1.8% | $174,300 |
| 2013 | $7,111 +4.9% | $174,300 |
| 2012 | $6,777 -23% | $174,300 -13.1% |
| 2011 | $8,804 | $200,550 |
| 2010 | $8,804 +4% | $200,550 |
| 2009 | $8,465 +34.4% | $200,550 +34.4% |
| 2007 | $6,300 +3% | $149,254 +9.4% |
| 2006 | $6,119 +13.5% | $136,430 |
| 2004 | $5,393 +2.6% | $136,430 |
| 2003 | $5,257 +17.9% | $136,430 +6.9% |
| 2000 | $4,460 | $127,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Westville