Skip main navigation
Active
  • $160,000

    224 Riddle Rd, Swannanoa, NC 28778

    2beds
    917sqft
    Manufactured Home
    Built in 1998
    1 Acres Lot
    $147,900 Zestimate®
    $174/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mountain views
    Riddle Me This! A Little Sanctuary up on the ridge, where winter opens the trees and mountain views quietly reveal themselves. Here sits a humble hideaway waiting for its next chapter. She isn’t polished, but it is peaceful, private, and full of possibility. A 2-bedroom, 2-bath with a setting that invites your imagination. Morning light filters through the trees. Evenings settle in with stillness. This is the kind of place where time slows and vision matters more than perfection. There are no rental restrictions, offering flexibility for personal use or future income. The property is served by shared spring water, adding to its off-grid, mountain-sanctuary vibe. With thoughtful updates, this could become a cozy full-time residence, a weekend retreat, or a rental tucked just above it all. Location brings the best of both worlds, secluded yet connected. 15 minutes west to Asheville. 13 minutes east to Black Mountain. 3 minutes to Warren Wilson College. 10 minutes to the Blue Ridge Parkway. 15 minutes to the Biltmore House. This is a place for someone who sees beyond the surface, who values quiet, proximity to nature, and the satisfaction of bringing new life to a hidden gem. Sold as-is. Vision required. No damage from Helene.
    32 days
    |
    770
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Alexandra Schrank brokeralexandra@gmail.com,

    RE/MAX Executive

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4369082MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: Mud Room, Inside, Main Level
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
      • Has basement: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 917
      • Total interior livable area: 917 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 917
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Water, Winter
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 968958255300000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

• Region: Swannanoa
      • Elevation: 2000 Feet

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $174/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $141,200
      • Annual tax amount: $426
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Dog Fencing Will Be Removed Prior To Closing
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
      Alexandra Schrank

      (828) 782-1957

Estimated market value

        $147,900

        $139,000 - $155,000

        $1,432/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$160,000-3.6%$174/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4369082 Report a problem
        2/24/2026Listing removed$166,000$181/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4338623 Report a problem
        1/24/2026Listed for sale$166,000+232%$181/sqft
        1/28/2014Sold$50,000$55/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$426 -2.1%$61,200 -7.6%
        2024$435 +3.1%$66,200
        2023$422 +1.6%$66,200
        2022$416 $66,200
        2021$416 -12.7%$66,200 -7%
        2020$476 $71,200
        2019$476 $71,200
        2018$476 -11.8%$71,200 -3.4%
        2017$540 +13.6%$73,700
        2016$476 -12%$73,700
        2015$540 $73,700
        2014$540 $73,700
        2013-- $73,700 +35.7%
        2012-- $54,300 +0.9%
        2011-- $53,800
        2010-- $53,800
        2009-- $53,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 28778

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent