Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $499,000

    224 Saint James Rd, Fishersville, VA 22939

    3beds
    3,136sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    4.82 Acres Lot
    $503,100 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $2,661 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $503,100

    $478,000 - $528,000

    $2,661/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,661/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,661/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,806/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,806/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover your slice of Shenandoah Valley paradise with this stunning property offering breathtaking mountain views on nearly 5 acres. Located in the highly desirable Wilson School District, this home combines peaceful country living with convenient access to Augusta Health, shopping and dining-and it's even within walking distance to Barrenridge Vineyard! Inside, you'll find plenty of room to spread out with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms on the main level, along with a fully finished basement complete with a half bath-perfect for additional living space, entertaining or a home office. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will love the ample garage space, featuring a 2-car attached garage plus a 2-car detached garage. This home has been well cared for, including a newer roof and has been lovingly maintained inside and out. Enjoy the outdoors from multiple vantage points-welcoming front porch, unwind in the sunroom or entertain on the deck/patio. This charming farmette is ready for your personal touch. There's plenty of room for kids, pets and even a few farm animals, all while soaking in million dollar views. Don't miss this opportunity to own a piece of the Shenandoah Valley lifestyle!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    WHITNEY JORDAN 540-280-8000,

    EXP REALTY LLC - STAFFORD

    Bought with:

    PERSINGER REAL ESTATE GROUP TEAM, 0226031883

    REAL BROKER LLC

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 675185MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    Features
    • Primary Downstairs
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Luxury Vinyl Plank, Slate
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Finished,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Electric, Two, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,605
    • Total interior livable area: 3,136 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,628
    • Finished area below ground: 1,508

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached, Detached, Electricity, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Concrete, Deck, Front Porch, Glass Enclosed, Porch
    • Exterior features: Fence
    • Fencing: Fenced,Partial
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 4.82 Acres
    • Features: Garden, Landscaped, Level, Open Lot
    • Topography: Rolling
    Details
    • Parcel number: 057/ / /48 B/
    • Zoning description: GA General Agricultural

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stick Built, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Architectural
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1988

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Conventional Sewer
    • Water: Private, Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Propane, Satellite Internet Available

DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$499,000$159/sqft
    Source: CAAR #675185 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Pending sale$499,000$159/sqft
    Source: CAAR #675185 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Listed for sale$499,000$159/sqft
    Source: CAAR #675185 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,933 $371,700
    2024$1,933 +9.1%$371,700 +32.2%
    2023$1,772 $281,200
    2022$1,772 $281,200
    2021$1,772 $281,200
    2020$1,772 $281,200
    2019$1,772 -32.5%$281,200 +7.2%
    2018$2,623 +72.4%$262,348
    2017$1,521 +16.6%$262,348
    2016$1,305 $262,348
    2015$1,305 $262,348
    2014$1,305 $262,348 -3.5%
    2013$1,305 $271,900
    2012-- $271,900
    2010-- $271,900
    2009-- $271,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22939