Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $300,600

    2240 E Cardinal St, Springfield, MO 65804

    3beds
    2,364sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1971
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $300,600 Zestimate®
    $127/sqft
    $1,926 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $300,600

    $286,000 - $316,000

    $1,926/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,926/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,926/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,778/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,778/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 2364 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 2240 E Cardinal St, Springfield, MO 65804.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: wood stove
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,364 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Wood products, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1917109005

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • masonry
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1971

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Springfield

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/9/2022Pending sale$279,000$118/sqft
    Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60213323 Report a problem
    4/2/2022Price change$279,000-3.5%$118/sqft
    3/27/2022Listed for sale$289,000+15.6%$122/sqft
    3/26/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/20/2022Listed for sale$250,000$106/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/27/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/29/2021Listed for sale$250,000+47.1%$106/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/17/2019Listing removed$169,900$72/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/18/2019Listed for sale$169,900$72/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/7/2018Listing removed$875
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/24/2018Listed for rent$875
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/25/2016Listing removed$875+2.9%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/13/2014Listing removed$850
    Source: Postlets Report a problem
    12/1/2013Price change$850-2.9%
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    11/1/2013Listed for rent$875
    Source: Postlets Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,177 +4.1%$23,620 +12.1%
    2024$1,130 +0.6%$21,070
    2023$1,124 -1.9%$21,070 +0.4%
    2022$1,146 +0%$20,990
    2021$1,146 -4.4%$20,990
    2020$1,199 -9.5%$20,990 -12.1%
    2018$1,325 +8.7%$23,880 +7.4%
    2017$1,218 $22,230
    2016$1,218 $22,230
    2015$1,218 +0.9%$22,230 +4%
    2014$1,207 $21,370 -4.2%
    2012-- $22,300
    2011-- $22,300 -11.4%
    2010-- $25,180 +19.2%
    2006$910 $21,130
    2005$910 +3.4%$21,130 +8.7%
    2004$880 +0.4%$19,440
    2003$876 +1.5%$19,440
    2002$864 +2.1%$19,440
    2001$846 $19,440

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Spring Creek