Skip main navigation
Active
  • $429,900

    2240 Hydesville Rd, Newark, NY 14513

    4beds
    2,573sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    2.53 Acres Lot
    $403,800 Zestimate®
    $167/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning country brick ranchPeaceful country surroundingsBreakfast barFormal dining areaCorian countertopsFunctional layoutGleaming hardwood floors throughout
    *STUNNING COUNTRY BRICK RANCH OFFERING OVER 2500 SQ FT OF SPACIOUS LIVING ON 2.53 ACRES*THIS BEAUTIFULLY MAINTAINED HOME FEATURES 4 BDRMS, 2 FULL BATHS & 2 HALF BATHS, PROVIDING PLENTY OF RM FOR YOU & YOUR GUESTS*THE HOME SHOWCASES GLEAMING HARDWOOD FLOORS THROUGHOUT*A CLASSIC FOYER W/ MARBLE FLOORING*A WARM & INVITING KITCHEN W/ HICKORY CABINETRY, CORIAN COUNTERTOPS, BREAKFAST BAR & PANTRY*FORMAL DINING AREA*LARGE FORMAL LIVING RM & FAMILY RM*3 WOOD BURNING FIREPLACES ( BEING CONVEYED AS IS)*THE SPACIOUS PRIMARY SUITE INCLUDES A WIC & A PRIVATE BATH FOR OWN RETREAT*PARTIALLY FINISHED BASEMENT FOR THAT EXTRA STORAGE SPACE*2 CAR ATTACHED GARAGE*MANY UPDATES THROUGHOUT*ENJOY EXPANSIVE LIVING AREAS, A FUNCTIONAL LAY OUT, & PEACEFUL COUNTRY SURROUNDINGS W/ ENDLESS POSSIBILITIES BOTH INSIDE & OUT*A RARE OPPORTUNITY TO ENJOY COMFORT, PRIVACY & COUNTRY CHARM ALL IN ONE*THIS IS AN EXCEPTIONAL PIECE OF PROPERTY*delayed negotiations 5/28/2026@11am. Please allow 24 hours for review.
    8 hours
    |
    164
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus 585-785-2000,

    Tammy M. Bebernitz 585-785-2020

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1683134MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Propane, Zoned, Baseboard, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • Zoned, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Storage, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Workshop
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Marble, Varies
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,573
      • Total interior livable area: 2,573 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Water Available, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Open, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Concrete Driveway, Pool, Patio, Propane Tank - Leased
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 2.53 Acres
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Rural Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 54368906711200001886260000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Blown-In Insulation, Brick, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Newark

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $167/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $263,200
      • Annual tax amount: $7,378
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $403,800

        $363,000 - $444,000

        $2,624/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$429,900+367.3%$167/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1683134 Report a problem
        12/12/1995Sold$92,000$36/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $263,200
        2024-- $263,200
        2023-- $263,200
        2022-- $263,200 +19.4%
        2021-- $220,500
        2020-- $220,500
        2019-- $220,500 +13.4%
        2018-- $194,400
        2017$6,501 $194,400
        2016-- $194,400
        2015-- $194,400
        2014-- $194,400
        2013-- $194,400 +7.6%
        2012-- $180,700
        2011-- $180,700
        2010-- $180,700
        2009-- $180,700
        2008-- $180,700 +4.2%
        2007-- $173,400
        2006-- $173,400
        2005-- $173,400
        2004-- $173,400 +22.7%
        2003-- $141,300
        2002-- $141,300 +1.7%
        2001-- $139,000
        2000-- $139,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14513

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        7 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable