Discover an exceptional opportunity with this charming and updated residence, perfectly suited for a small family or as a valuable addition to any investment portfolio. This delightful home boasts two comfortable bedrooms and one full bathroom with new flooring, thoughtfully designed across a single story for effortless living. The property spans a generous 0.06-acre lot, providing a welcoming outdoor space in the vibrant city of Sidney. Inside, a host of updates elevates the living experience, including custom wood blinds that add a touch of sophistication and privacy. The kitchen is equipped with newer stainless steel appliances, making meal preparation a pleasure, and the convenience of an included washer and dryer simplifies daily routines. With its inviting atmosphere and practical features, this home is move-in ready, offering immediate comfort and functionality. A partial basement provides additional storage solutions or potential for future customization, enhancing the home’s versatility. This property provides a wonderful blend of suburban tranquility and accessibility.
For sale
$129,900
225 E Clay St, Sidney, OH 45365
2beds
812sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
2,543.9 Square Feet Lot
$126,200 Zestimate®
$160/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming and updated residenceTwo comfortable bedroomsIncluded washer and dryerWelcoming outdoor space
- 29 days |
- 669 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Angie Y Cline 937-689-2586,
Howard Hanna Real Estate Serv,
Joshua Cline 937-638-7017,
Howard Hanna Real Estate Serv
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 956498
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16 x 8
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Utility room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 6
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: Partial
Interior area
- Total structure area: 812
- Total interior livable area: 812 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 2,543.9 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 41 x 62
Details
- Parcel number: 011836476029
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Cellar
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $160/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $53,810
- Annual tax amount: $685
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$126,200
$120,000 - $133,000
$1,012/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $129,900+44.5%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2024 | Listed for rent | $950$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2023 | Sold | $89,900$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2022 | Contingent | $89,900$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2022 | Price change | $89,900-5.3%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $94,900$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2022 | Contingent | $94,900$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $94,900+227.2%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2021 | Sold | $29,000-17.1%$36/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2021 | Contingent | $35,000$43/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2021 | Listed for sale | $35,000+48.9%$43/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2014 | Sold | $23,500+18.1%$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2007 | Sold | $19,900$25/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $685 -0.9% | $18,840 |
| 2023 | $691 -4.4% | $18,840 +38.6% |
| 2022 | $723 +26.6% | $13,590 |
| 2021 | $571 +0% | $13,590 |
| 2020 | $571 0% | $13,590 +15.7% |
| 2019 | $571 +21% | $11,750 |
| 2018 | $472 -0.6% | $11,750 |
| 2017 | $475 +19.1% | $11,750 +19.3% |
| 2016 | $399 -0.3% | $9,850 |
| 2015 | $400 +0% | $9,850 |
| 2014 | $400 -1.8% | $9,850 +6.3% |
| 2013 | $407 +0.2% | $9,270 |
| 2012 | $407 +0.2% | $9,270 |
| 2011 | $406 -24.6% | $9,270 -26.7% |
| 2010 | $538 -9.1% | $12,640 |
| 2009 | $592 +22.8% | $12,640 |
| 2008 | $482 +6.2% | $12,640 +7.7% |
| 2007 | $454 -0.5% | $11,740 |
| 2005 | $456 +6.8% | $11,740 +9.4% |
| 2004 | $427 +0.2% | $10,730 |
| 2003 | $427 | $10,730 |
| 2002 | $427 | $10,730 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$798/mo
Principal & interest
$689
Property taxes
$109
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45365