Set on nearly 10 private acres in Appleton, this 1,560 sq. ft. home is a great opportunity for anyone who enjoys hands-on projects or wants space to create. A detached 1-car garage—originally a barn—adds character and function, with a dedicated woodshop in the rear that comes equipped and ready to use.
Inside, the upper level features hardwood flooring throughout, and the eat-in kitchen offers a center island along with a newer refrigerator.
With its peaceful setting and flexible space, this property is ideal for someone looking to bring their vision to life. Being sold as-is and requires a cash purchase due the work needed to revitalize this great home.
Offers due on Monday 5/11 at 5pm
Active
$149,900
2247 Hess Rd, Appleton, NY 14008
3beds
1,560sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1890
9.7 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$96/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer refrigeratorCenter islandHardwood flooring throughoutEat-in kitchen
- 15 days |
- 1,989 |
- 105 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
DEZ Realty LLC 716-600-2024,
Jody Desnoyers 716-600-2024
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1678351
Originating MLS: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
Features
- Country Kitchen, Workshop
- Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,560
- Total interior livable area: 1,560 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Dirt Driveway
Lot
- Size: 9.7 Acres
- Dimensions: 400 x 1055
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 2928000270000001010002
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Other, See Remarks
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1890
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Water Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Appleton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $96/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $100,500
- Annual tax amount: $4,957
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: Cash
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,900-16.7%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listing removed | $179,900$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Pending sale | $179,900$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $179,900+38.4%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2013 | Sold | $130,000-7.1%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2013 | Listed for sale | $139,900+64.6%$90/sqft |
Source: Woodroe Realty #B428393 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2007 | Sold | $85,000+117.9%$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/1996 | Sold | $39,000+16.1%$25/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/1996 | Sold | $33,588$22/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $100,500 |
| 2024 | -- | $100,500 |
| 2023 | -- | $100,500 |
| 2022 | -- | $100,500 |
| 2021 | -- | $100,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $100,500 |
| 2019 | -- | $100,500 |
| 2018 | -- | $100,500 |
| 2017 | $3,377 | $100,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $100,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $100,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $100,500 +20.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $83,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $83,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $83,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $83,200 |
| 2009 | -- | $83,200 |
| 2008 | -- | $83,200 |
| 2007 | -- | $83,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $83,200 +28.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $64,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $64,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $64,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $64,900 +20.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $53,900 |
| 2000 | -- | $53,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14008