Skip main navigation
Sold for $256,750
  • $256,750

    2248 Chestnut Rd, Shiloh, PA 17408

    3beds
    2,006sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $261,200 Zestimate®
    $128/sqft
    $2,360 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $261,200

    $248,000 - $274,000

    $2,360/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,360/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,360/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,674/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,674/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 2248 Chestnut Road ! This 3 bedroom 2 bath home with a 1 car garage, huge rear yard with pool and deck awaits your touches to make this home your own. Property is sold AS-IS. Come See me today I won't last long. FHA $100 down program is applicable.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Kane 443-810-6526,

    RE/MAX Distinctive Real Estate, Inc.,

    Listing Team: Mike Kane Group

    Bought with:

    BETH A. AUGHENBAUGH, RS319370

    Iron Valley Real Estate of Central PA

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAYK2089884MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 x 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick
    • Level: Lower
    Dining room
    • Features: Balcony Access, Flooring - Tile/Brick
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 108 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 9
    Family room
    • Features: Wood Stove, Flooring - Tile/Brick, Fireplace - Wood Burning
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 384 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 24 x 16
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 24 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6 x 4
    Kitchen
    • Features: Balcony Access, Flooring - Tile/Brick, Double Sink, Kitchen - Gas Cooking
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Laundry
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 11
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 224 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 x 14
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil, Natural Gas Available
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Combination Kitchen/Dining
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
    • Windows: Bay/Bow
    • Basement: Partial,Partially Finished,Heated
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Insert, Wood Burning, Brick, Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,006
    • Total interior livable area: 2,006 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,162
    • Finished area below ground: 844

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Built In, Garage Faces Front, Asphalt, Private, Driveway, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Bi-Level,Split Foyer,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Brick, Patio, Deck
    • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Sidewalks, Other
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Private
    • Fencing: Wood,Privacy
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Front Yard, Level, Landscaped, Rear Yard, Other
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 510001201610000000
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: HUD Owned

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Masonry
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1977

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: FHA,Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/19/2025Sold$256,750-1.3%$128/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2089884 Report a problem
    10/29/2025Pending sale$260,000$130/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2089884 Report a problem
    10/21/2025Listing removed$260,000$130/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2089884 Report a problem
    10/6/2025Listed for sale$260,000+9888.5%$130/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2089884 Report a problem
    3/4/2024Sold$2,603-98.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/6/2020Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    7/9/2020Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/11/2018Sold$183,500+3.1%$91/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/9/2018Pending sale$178,000$89/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty #1001975478 Report a problem
    7/6/2018Listed for sale$178,000+18.7%$89/sqft
    5/13/2010Sold$150,000+6176.2%$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/16/2010Sold$2,390-98.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/11/2010Price change$157,000-3.6%$78/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    1/2/2010Price change$162,900-8.9%$81/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    11/7/2009Listed for sale$178,900-16.8%$89/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    7/16/2007Sold$215,000$107/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,405 +2.6%$130,640
    2024$4,295 $130,640
    2023$4,295 +3.1%$130,640
    2022$4,164 +0%$130,640
    2021$4,164 $130,640
    2020$4,164 +1.9%$130,640
    2019$4,086 +0.8%$130,640
    2018$4,053 +420.5%$130,640
    2017$779 $130,640
    2016-- $130,640
    2015-- $130,640
    2014-- $130,640
    2013-- $130,640
    2012-- $130,640
    2011-- $130,640
    2010-- $130,640
    2009-- $130,640
    2008-- $130,640
    2007-- $130,640
    2006-- $130,640 +16.3%
    2005-- $112,340
    2004-- $112,340
    2003-- $112,340
    2002-- $112,340
    2000-- $112,340
    1999-- $112,340

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Shiloh