Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $299,900

    225 Chatham Road, Augusta, GA 30907

    4beds
    1,850sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $299,400 Zestimate®
    $162/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced in backyardNew blindsCompletely open floor planNew stainless steel appliancesNew exterior paintNew tile backsplashNew white quartz countertops
    Beautifully updated 4 bedroom and 2 full bathroom ranch style home in the Montclair neighborhood. It has been completely remodeled from top to bottom including brand new windows, new interior paint, new exterior paint, all brand new LVP flooring throughout the entire home, new white quartz countertops, new tile backsplash, new stainless steel appliances, new kitchen cabinet shaker doors, new bathrooms with new tubs and new tile, new bathroom vanities, new blinds, new light fixtures and much more. Home is located on a quiet street with a fully fenced in backyard. Completely open floor plan with new recessed lights in the living room. Close to great shopping and restaurants. Great school district. Home would make a great masters rental and is super close to Augusta national.
    83 days
    |
    590
    |
    64
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ronald T Barron 805-300-3863,

    Barron Group

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 98250829MLS LogoOriginating MLS: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Breakfast Room, Dining Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Breakfast room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 7 x 9
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9 x 8
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Blinds/Shades, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: LVT/LVP
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Other
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,850
      • Total interior livable area: 1,850 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Carport, Attached, Concrete
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Other
      • Exterior features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      • Dimensions: 91 x 155 x 59 x 171
      • Features: Other
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 0171141000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Montclair
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Amenities included: Pickleball, Playground, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      Location
      • Region: Augusta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $162/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $248,520
      • Annual tax amount: $2,838
      • Date on market: 3/4/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 83 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $299,400

        $284,000 - $314,000

        $2,097/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$299,900$162/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #98250829 Report a problem
        5/11/2026Listing removed$299,900$162/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #552833 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Price change$299,900-2.9%$162/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #552833 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Price change$309,000-1%$167/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #552833 Report a problem
        3/14/2026Price change$312,000+0.7%$169/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #552833 Report a problem
        3/4/2026Listed for sale$309,900+54.9%$168/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #552833 Report a problem
        1/30/2026Sold$200,000-16.6%$108/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #220585 Report a problem
        1/13/2026Pending sale$239,900$130/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #220585 Report a problem
        11/21/2025Listed for sale$239,900$130/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #549534 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,140 +1.8%$99,408 -6.5%
        2024$1,119 +25.3%$106,276 +12.7%
        2023$893 +3.5%$94,332 +48.9%
        2022$863 -5.4%$63,346 +3.4%
        2021$912 -4.4%$61,268
        2020$955 +10.2%$61,268 +13.7%
        2019$866 -0.2%$53,900
        2018$868 +0.2%$53,900
        2017$866 -0.3%$53,900
        2016$869 $53,900
        2015$869 +0%$53,900
        2014$868 $53,900
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2001-- --
        2000-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Montclair

          Getting around

          24 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable