Welcome to this charming residence in the heart of Five Points, where timeless character meets an exceptional location. The inviting front porch offers a warm welcome and the perfect setting for morning coffee or relaxed evenings. Inside, the updated kitchen features quartz countertops and an efficient, easy-to-live-in layout, making it well suited for both daily routines and entertaining. Thoughtful character details throughout the home add warmth, while the floor plan remains practical and well-designed. A dedicated laundry/mudroom, rare for a home of this size and location, provides a convenient and organized drop zone. The private, fully fenced backyard creates a serene outdoor retreat, complete with a patio for gatherings and a firepit for evenings with friends and family. Ideally situated just moments from Neuse River Brewing, High Park, and all of the vibrant dining, shopping, and outdoor amenities that define Five Points, this home offers an exceptional blend of charm and central living.
Pending
$775,000
225 Georgetown Rd, Raleigh, NC 27608
3beds
1,427sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1949
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$783,800 Zestimate®
$543/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inviting front porchPatio for gatheringsPrivate fully fenced backyardThoughtful character detailsQuartz countertopsEfficient easy-to-live-in layoutUpdated kitchen
- 21 days |
- 1,641 |
- 164 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Miller Minton 252-813-8635,
Hodge & Kittrell Sotheby's Int,
Tiffany Clark 252-813-0446,
Hodge & Kittrell Sotheby's Int
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10162054
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,427
- Total interior livable area: 1,427 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,427
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 170408889393000 0018717
- Zoning: R-10
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Fiber Cement
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $543/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $670,031
- Annual tax amount: $5,863
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
Estimated market value
$783,800
$745,000 - $823,000
$2,340/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $775,000$543/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $775,000+52%$543/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2019 | Sold | $510,000+3%$357/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2019 | Pending sale | $495,000$347/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty #2251805 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $495,000+257.4%$347/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices YSU #2251805 Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2016 | Sold | $138,500-47%$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2011 | Sold | $261,500-4.9%$183/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2011 | Price change | $274,900-15.4%$193/sqft |
Source: Carolina's Choice Real Estate #1762959 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2009 | Price change | $325,000-7.1%$228/sqft |
Source: Carolina's Choice Real Estate #1699527 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2009 | Price change | $349,900-5.2%$245/sqft |
Source: Listhub #1657044 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2009 | Price change | $369,000-1.6%$259/sqft |
Source: Listhub #1657044 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2009 | Listed for sale | $374,900+84.7%$263/sqft |
Source: Listhub #1657044 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2006 | Sold | $203,000+238.3%$142/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2002 | Sold | $60,000$42/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,863 +0.4% | $670,031 |
| 2024 | $5,839 +4.3% | $670,031 +30.9% |
| 2023 | $5,598 +7.6% | $511,742 |
| 2022 | $5,201 +4% | $511,742 |
| 2021 | $4,999 +1.9% | $511,742 |
| 2020 | $4,908 +43% | $511,742 +73.8% |
| 2019 | $3,431 | $294,359 +4.2% |
| 2018 | $3,431 +16% | $282,460 |
| 2017 | $2,958 +2.1% | $282,460 |
| 2016 | $2,898 +3.9% | $282,460 +5.6% |
| 2015 | $2,789 +5.4% | $267,402 |
| 2014 | $2,645 | $267,402 |
| 2013 | -- | $267,402 |
| 2012 | -- | $267,402 |
| 2011 | -- | $267,402 |
| 2010 | -- | $267,402 |
| 2009 | -- | $267,402 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Five Points