Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,299,900

    225 Hixbridge Rd, Westport, MA 02790

    4beds
    4,710sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    2.11 Acres Lot
    $1,270,800 Zestimate®
    $276/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled at 225 Hixbridge Rd, Westport, MA, awaits an AMAZING single family residence, offering a serene retreat over looking the WATER from almost EVERY WINDOW in the home! This property presents a unique opportunity to embrace refined living within a spacious setting. The 2 primary bedrooms offers a VERY Unique escape, adorned with crown molding that adds a touch of classic sophistication , creating an ambiance of peaceful luxury. Indulge in the spa-like experience of the 2 primary bathrooms, complete with a walk-in shower that promises rejuvenation and relaxation. Enjoy the GREAT ROOM with heated radiant floors, full bar, full kitchen, library and half a bath, surrounded by floor to wall windows! AND SO MUCH MORE!!!
    15 days
    |
    959
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stacie Hallal - Moussa 508-496-5975,

    Amaral & Associates RE 508-998-6900

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73510736

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Baseboard, Natural Gas, Ductless
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      Features
      • Sauna/Steam/Hot Tub, Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Bamboo, Stone / Slate, Renewable/Sustainable Flooring Materials
      • Doors: Insulated Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Partial,Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Garage Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,710
      • Total interior livable area: 4,710 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,710

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 14
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Uncovered spaces: 10
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Deck - Composite, Patio
      • Exterior features: Porch, Deck, Deck - Composite, Patio, Balcony, Rain Gutters, Hot Tub/Spa, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Garden
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Private
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, River
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River,Water
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, River, 0 to 1/10 Mile To Beach
      Lot
      • Size: 2.11 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3992771
      • Zoning: R1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Raised Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Post & Beam
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Slate
      Condition
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator, 150 Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $276/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,192,200
      • Annual tax amount: $8,882
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,270,800

        $1.21M - $1.33M

        $4,599/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$1,299,900+0.1%$276/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73510736 Report a problem
        12/20/2025Listing removed$1,299,000$276/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73433953 Report a problem
        9/22/2025Listed for sale$1,299,000+251.1%$276/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73433953 Report a problem
        4/29/1988Sold$370,000$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,882 +0.1%$1,192,200 +3.9%
        2024$8,874 +9%$1,148,000 +15.1%
        2023$8,139 -0.2%$997,400 +3.7%
        2022$8,154 +1.7%$961,500 +3.4%
        2021$8,017 +3.7%$930,000 +1.4%
        2020$7,730 +3.1%$917,000 +1.1%
        2019$7,501 +41.8%$907,000 +40.1%
        2018$5,289 +7.5%$647,400 +4.9%
        2017$4,918 +5.7%$617,100 +4.9%
        2016$4,653 -1.1%$588,300 -0.8%
        2015$4,705 +4.2%$593,300 +1.2%
        2014$4,514 +0.5%$586,200 -3.6%
        2013$4,493 +7.9%$608,000 +2.9%
        2012$4,165 +3.4%$590,800 -1.6%
        2011$4,027 +2.3%$600,200 -4.4%
        2010$3,937 +11.8%$627,900 -1.2%
        2009$3,522 -13.1%$635,800 -12.7%
        2008$4,051 +4.5%$728,600 -1.3%
        2007$3,877 +2.3%$738,500 +3.9%
        2006$3,788 +0.2%$710,700 +15.4%
        2005$3,780 -13.1%$615,700 +14.2%
        2004$4,351 -0.3%$539,200 +1.9%
        2003$4,364 +19.4%$529,000 +47.7%
        2001$3,654 +8.1%$358,200 +7.2%
        1998$3,380 $334,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02790

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable