''2'' RESIDENCE 1 GREAT LOCATION!!!
✅ IN-LAW SUITE/ GUEST APARTMENT / INCOME PRODUCING POTENTIAL
✅ MOVE IN READY!
✅ NO CITY TAXES
Just under 1 acre this GEM is conveniently located approx. 15 minutes from Downtown Greeneville, Tusculum University, Greeneville Regional Hospital, Doak Elementary, Middle, and Highschool.
MAIN HOUSE:
Built in the 1920s this freshly renovated with custom features offers 3 bedrooms, 1 bonus room that's perfect for office or another bedroom, 3 full bathrooms, 360-degree mountain views, multiple porches including a pergola, a Gazebo, and approx. +/- 4800 sq ft of living space and additionally a long list of features and amenities that include but are not limited to:
MAIN LEVEL: (approx. +/-3288 sq ft)
-''2'' bedrooms and ''2'' full bathrooms
- Bonus room that's perfect for another bedroom, office etc...
- Bonus / REC room currently used for entertainment
- LARGE Livingroom with tray ceilings
- 2 Gas Fireplaces
- Laundry room w/ extra storage capacity
- Custom designed hardwood and tile flooring
- Eat in kitchen, pantry, and quartz countertops.
- Formal dining room
UPPER LEVEL: (approx. +/-1548 sq ft)
-''1'' EXTRA LARGE ensuite with dual closets, double high tray ceilings and enough room for a home gym and media area that comes equipped with surround sound.
- 1 Full bath w/ custom oversized shower (3 shower heads) and a separate cast ironed clawed soaking tub.
- Private covered balcony with mountain views
WORKHOP/ 2 CAR GARAGE:
- Custom detailed for all car loving enthusiast ''especially chevy''
- Full Bathroom and separate wash sink
- 80-gallon air compressor along with EXTRA storage capacity on all sides
IN-LAW SUITE/ GUEST APARTMENT / INCOME PRODUCING POTENTIAL:
Built in 2008 with approx. +/- 1386 sq ft
-2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom with double vanity.
- Extra loft area
- Vaulted ceilings, dining area, and a full kitchen with extra storage offers independent living with its own laundry and separated electric meter.
ADDITIONAL FEATURES:
- Dog Run
- Above ground swimming pool
- EXTRA storage throughout
This is truly a rare find so call your Realtor TODAY!
For sale
$740,000
225 Mary Lamons Rd, Afton, TN 37616
6beds
4baths
6,222sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1923
-- sqft lot
$685,500 Zestimate®
$119/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Above ground swimming poolDog runQuartz countertopsDouble high tray ceilingsFormal dining room
- 77 days |
- 224 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brian Parlier 404-931-4874,
Hurd Realty, LLC 423-491-8335
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9991783
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Heat Pump
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Sink
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), See Remarks
- Flooring: See Remarks, Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Den, Living Room, Recreation Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,222
- Total interior livable area: 6,222 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Patio, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Back Yard,Full
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.9 Acres
- Dimensions: 160.86 x 241 IRR
- Topography: Sloped, Level, Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s), Gazebo, Guest House, Pergola, Residence, Second Residence, Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 055 086.03
- Zoning: A1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse,Traditional,See Remarks
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1923
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $119/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $762,300
- Annual tax amount: $3,144
- Date on market: 3/3/2026
Estimated market value
$685,500
$651,000 - $720,000
$1,471/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $740,000$119/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9991782 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2025 | Listing removed | $740,000$119/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9977526 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $740,000$119/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9977526 Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Pending sale | $740,000$119/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9983366 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2025 | Price change | $740,000-2.6%$119/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9983366 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2025 | Pending sale | $760,000$122/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9983366 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2025 | Price change | $760,000-1.9%$122/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9977526 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2025 | Price change | $775,000-5.5%$125/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9977526 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $819,900-8.9%$132/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9977526 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: TVRMLS #9953136 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2023 | Price change | $899,900-7.7%$145/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9953136 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2023 | Price change | $975,000-2.5%$157/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9953136 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $999,900+156.4%$161/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9953136 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2020 | Sold | $390,000-2.5%$63/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9909228 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2020 | Pending sale | $399,900$64/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Legacy - Greeneville #9909228 Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2020 | Listed for sale | $399,900-5.9%$64/sqft |
| 1/30/2020 | Listing removed | $425,000$68/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Legacy #420504 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2019 | Price change | $425,000-1.2%$68/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Legacy #420504 Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2019 | Price change | $430,000-1.1%$69/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Legacy #420504 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2019 | Price change | $435,000-6.3%$70/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Legacy #420504 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2019 | Price change | $464,000-2.1%$75/sqft |
Source: Smoky Mountain Real Estate Corporation #219222 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2018 | Listed for sale | $474,000-0.2%$76/sqft |
Source: Thompson Williams Properties #580795 Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2018 | Listing removed | $474,900$76/sqft |
Source: KW Johnson City #403399 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $474,900$76/sqft |
Source: KW Johnson City #403399 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,144 | $190,575 |
| 2024 | $3,144 | $190,575 |
| 2023 | $3,144 +29.4% | $190,575 +58% |
| 2022 | $2,430 | $120,650 |
| 2021 | $2,430 | $120,650 |
| 2020 | $2,430 | $120,650 |
| 2019 | $2,430 -0.1% | $120,650 -0.1% |
| 2018 | $2,433 +0% | $120,775 +1.9% |
| 2017 | $2,433 +4% | $118,550 |
| 2016 | $2,339 +5.3% | $118,550 |
| 2015 | $2,221 | $118,550 |
| 2014 | $2,221 +5.2% | $118,550 -4% |
| 2012 | $2,111 +13.5% | $123,450 +0% |
| 2010 | $1,860 | $123,442 |
| 2009 | $1,860 +469.4% | $123,442 +469.4% |
| 2008 | $327 | $21,681 |
| 2007 | -- | $21,681 +30.6% |
| 2006 | $324 | $16,598 |
| 2005 | $324 | $16,598 |
| 2004 | $324 +7.2% | $16,598 +7.2% |
| 2002 | $302 | $15,478 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37616
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Doak Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 4.4 mi
- 8/10Chuckey Doak Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 4.2 mi
- 6/10Chuckey Doak High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Doak
- Middle: Chuckey Doak
- High: Chuckey Doak
Source: TVRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Tennessee
- Greene County