**Welcome to this beautifully remodeled 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offering 720 sq. ft. of stylish living space.** Every detail has been thoughtfully updated inside and out. Fresh exterior and interior paint give the home a clean, modern look, while an upgraded fence fully encloses the property for added privacy. A new oversized enclosed patio with two wall A/C units expands the home's livable space, providing year-round comfort. Step into the large backyard retreat, designed for both relaxation and entertaining. Enjoy low-maintenance turf landscaping, a custom stone patio slab, decorative landscape lighting, and two stunning waterfalls that create a serene ambiance. Inside, upgrades shine with new laminate flooring, trim, and baseboards throughout. All-new vinyl dual-paned windows and sliding glass doors bring in natural light while improving energy efficiency. The kitchen features granite countertops, resurfaced cabinetry, and a fresh modern feel. The bathroom has been completely remodeled with decorative tile, an upgraded vanity, new toilet, and a sleek shower glass door. This move-in ready home is truly turnkey—perfect for those who appreciate quality upgrades, stylish finishes, and a relaxing outdoor space.
For sale
$235,000
225 W French Ave, Ridgecrest, CA 93555
2beds
720sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
$232,500 Zestimate®
$326/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Decorative landscape lightingCustom stone patio slabLow-maintenance turf landscapingRelaxing outdoor space
- 99 days |
- 116 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paul Sanchez DRE #02238172 661-941-4870,
Keller Williams Realty A.V.
Source: GAVAR,MLS#: 26000934
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 720
- Total interior livable area: 720 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 06710709002
- Zoning: CD
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Ridgecrest
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $326/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $130,050
- Annual tax amount: $2,068
- Date on market: 2/4/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: VA Loan,USDA Loan,Cash,Conventional,FHA
Estimated market value
$232,500
$221,000 - $244,000
$1,015/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $235,000+84.3%$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2023 | Sold | $127,500-5.6%$177/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2023 | Listed for sale | $135,000+694.1%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/1999 | Sold | $17,000-67.9%$24/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/1998 | Sold | $52,887$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,068 +5.4% | $130,050 +2% |
| 2024 | $1,962 +163.1% | $127,500 +408.2% |
| 2023 | $745 +2.2% | $25,087 +2% |
| 2022 | $730 | $24,596 +2% |
| 2021 | -- | $24,115 +1% |
| 2020 | $645 +0.8% | $23,869 |
| 2019 | $640 +0.9% | $23,869 +4% |
| 2018 | $634 +0.3% | $22,944 +2% |
| 2017 | $632 +3.2% | $22,495 +2% |
| 2016 | $612 +2.3% | $22,055 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $599 +21.9% | $21,725 +2% |
| 2014 | $491 | $21,300 +0.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $21,205 +2% |
| 2012 | $350 +2.7% | $20,790 +2% |
| 2011 | $341 +1.4% | $20,384 +0.7% |
| 2010 | $336 +0.1% | $20,233 -0.2% |
| 2009 | $336 +2.5% | $20,282 +2% |
| 2008 | $328 +2% | $19,885 +2% |
| 2007 | $321 +2.7% | $19,496 +2% |
| 2006 | $313 +2.7% | $19,115 +2% |
| 2005 | $305 +1.2% | $18,741 |
| 2004 | $301 +6% | $18,741 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $284 | $18,399 +4% |
| 2002 | $284 +1.2% | $17,686 +2% |
| 2001 | $281 | $17,340 |
| 2000 | -- | $17,340 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93555