The best of country living with city convenience can be found at 22506 Doc McDuffie Road. Located just minutes from downtown Foley, this 15+ acre property offers easy access to both the Foley Beach Express and Highway 98, putting you close to OWA, Tanger Outlets, and an array of shopping, dining, and entertainment options, while also being just a short drive to the beach. This beautiful farm property provides space, privacy, and endless potential. With open pastures, majestic oaks, barns, and a tranquil pond, it’s perfectly suited for horses, livestock, or simply enjoying the peaceful setting. The 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers 2,020 square feet of living space with an 8-foot wraparound porch on three sides, creating the ideal spot to relax and take in the scenery. Inside, rich Brazilian cherrywood floors and solid wood doors add warmth and character throughout. The foyer welcomes you with marble flooring and opens to a spacious living room with a soaring vaulted ceiling, built-in shelving, and a gas fireplace framed by French doors that lead to the porch. The kitchen features slate floors, granite countertops and backsplash, a Thermador gas range, a pantry, and bar seating, while the formal dining room includes built-in bookcases and doors that open to the porch for easy indoor-outdoor entertaining. The primary suite also offers porch access and a large ensuite bath with slate floors, a custom stone vanity, and a jetted tub with a steam shower setup. The walk-in closet includes custom built-ins for organized storage. Two additional bedrooms share a full bathroom, and a third full bath is conveniently located near the laundry room with access to the attached double garage. With a horse barn and 15+ acres of land, this property offers exceptional flexibility. Whether you envision an equestrian estate, family farm, or private retreat, the possibilities are endless. Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
Active
$1,100,000
22506 Doc McDuffie Rd, Foley, AL 36535
3beds
2,020sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 2000
15.04 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$545/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Tranquil pondGas fireplaceHorse barnOpen pasturesMajestic oaksCustom built-insFormal dining room
- 193 days |
- 380 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Benjamin Roberts 251-525-0402,
RE/MAX on the Coast
Source: Baldwin Realtors,MLS#: 387562
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: 1st Floor Primary, Walk-In Closet(s), Balcony/Patio, Other - See Remarks
- Level: Main
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 14 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Primary bathroom
- Features: Jetted Tub, Private Water Closet, Single Vanity
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 308
- Dimensions: 14 x 22
Heating
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator w/Ice Maker, Washer, Wine Cooler
- Laundry: Main Level, Inside
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s), En-Suite, Sauna/Steam Shower, Split Bedroom Plan, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Natural Stone, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,020
- Total interior livable area: 2,020 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Rear Porch, Front Porch, Side Porch, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Storage
- Has spa: Yes
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 15.04 Acres
- Features: 10-25 acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Stable(s)
- Parcel number: 6101020000001.074
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $545/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $656,171
- Annual tax amount: $3,080
- Price range: $1.1M - $1.1M
- Date on market: 11/4/2025
- Ownership: Whole/Full
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000$545/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $64,640 |
| 2024 | -- | $64,640 |
| 2023 | $1,810 | $64,640 +5.2% |
| 2022 | -- | $61,440 +6% |
| 2021 | $1,585 | $57,960 -3.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $60,000 +2.2% |
| 2019 | $1,598 +5.4% | $58,680 +5.2% |
| 2018 | $1,517 -11.1% | $55,780 -10.8% |
| 2017 | $1,706 | $62,540 -0.3% |
| 2016 | $1,706 -0.3% | $62,720 +2.1% |
| 2015 | $1,711 +8.1% | $61,420 +5.6% |
| 2014 | $1,583 | $58,160 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36535