Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,879,395

    22527 John Gamble Rd, Cornelius, NC 28031

    3beds
    3,079sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $1,878,100 Zestimate®
    $610/sqft
    $4,494 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,878,100

    $1.77M - $1.99M

    $4,494/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,494/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,494/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,007/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $11,007/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **SELLER CALLING FOR BEST AND FINAL OFFERS BY 12 PM ON 03/10/26**RARE Lake Norman waterfront property with sunset views in Cornelius! This is your opportunity to own 0.53 acres with NO HOA, over 125 feet of shoreline, a private boat ramp, extensive dock infrastructure, and single-level living with a finished walk-out basement. Properties offering this level of shoreline frontage andprivate ramp access are exceptionally difficult to secure. This home offers 3,000+ square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. The main level provides comfortable one-story living, while the finished walk-out basement adds valuable flexible space for guests, recreation, entertaining, or multi-generational living with direct access to the backyard and water. What truly sets this property apart is the turnkey lake setup. Enjoy your own private boat ramp into Lake Norman, two covered boat lifts, a floating dock, and a covered gazebo. The pier and rear deck feature new PVC decking installed in 2025, designed for durability, low maintenance, and positioned to capture incredible year-round sunset views! Significant improvements have already been completed, giving the next owner peace of mind and the ability to focus on personal updates. The home features a new architectural roof installed in 2024, new roofs on the dock gazebo and boat lift covers, a new hot water tank in 2024, and new six-inch gutters with leaf guards and downspouts. In 2025, a high-efficiency 19 SEER variable speed DC heat pump system was installed along with a Halo whole-home air purification system and whole-house filtration system to enhance indoor comfort and energy efficiency. Kitchen hardwood floors were refinished in 2025, and energy-efficient windows were installed throughout most of the home. The oversized 2-car garage is designed with integrated workshop space and flexible depth, comfortably accommodating two vehicles with ample room for watercraft accessories, golf carts, or recreational equipment. Owned and meticulously maintained for over 20 years, this property reflects pride of ownership while offering an opportunity for a buyer who wants to modernize cosmetic finishes and build equity in a highly desirable Cornelius waterfront location. Currently on well and septic, with city water and sewer available for connection, the property offers flexibility for future expansion or additional outdoor enhancements. Conveniently located near marinas, waterfront dining, shopping, and Charlotte access, this is more than a lake house. It is a strategic Lake Norman waterfront investment with private ramp access, dual covered lifts, walk-out basement living, and over half an acre of shoreline in one of Cornelius’ most sought-after areas. Opportunities with this amount of shoreline and private dock infrastructure do not last!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Catherine Colleran 704-910-9257,

    EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne

    Bought with:

    Anita Sabates

    Howard Hanna Allen Tate Lake Norman

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4351708MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Filtration System, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Hot Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Basement: Basement Garage Door,Basement Shop,Bath/Stubbed,Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Recreation Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,952
    • Total interior livable area: 3,079 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,952
    • Finished area below ground: 1,127

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Basement, Driveway, Garage Faces Side, Garage Shop, RV Access/Parking
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    • Details: Oversized 2-car garage with workshop
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Screened
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit, In-Ground Irrigation
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Heated, Interior Hot Tub
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Long Range, Water, Year Round
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    • Waterfront features: Boat Lift, Boat Ramp, Covered structure, Dock, Paddlesport Launch Site, Pier, Waterfront
    • Body of water: Lake Norman
    Lot
    • Size: 0.53 Acres
    • Features: Views
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00155131
    • Zoning: GR
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Full
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1982

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/8/2026Sold$1,879,395-3.6%$610/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4351708 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Pending sale$1,950,000$633/sqft
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$1,950,000+330.9%$633/sqft
    6/12/2001Sold$452,500+59.6%$147/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/7/2001Sold$283,500$92/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $1,549,500
    2024-- $1,549,500
    2023-- $1,549,500 +55.4%
    2022-- $997,300
    2021-- $997,300
    2020-- $997,300
    2019$8,400 $997,300 +54.8%
    2018-- $644,200
    2017$6,918 $644,200
    2016$6,918 $644,200
    2015$6,918 +1.5%$644,200
    2014$6,816 $644,200
    2013-- $644,200
    2012-- $644,200
    2011-- $644,200 +40.3%
    2010-- $459,000
    2009-- $459,000
    2008-- $459,000
    2007-- $459,000
    2006-- $459,000
    2005-- $459,000
    2004-- $459,000
    2003-- $459,000 +33.7%
    2002-- $343,430
    2001-- $343,430
    2000-- $343,430

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28031