Welcome to your own slice of country comfort at 2253 Cleary Rd in Florence, MS! Sitting on approximately 1 acre, this 3 bed, 2 bath home offers the perfect mix of space, privacy, and functionality--without the hassle of an HOA.
Step inside to a spacious family room featuring a cozy gas logs fireplace and a wet bar, perfect for relaxing evenings or hosting friends and family. With 1,687 square feet, there's plenty of room to spread out while still feeling warm and inviting.
Out back, you'll love the covered, screened-in patio--ideal for morning coffee, entertaining, or unwinding after a long day while enjoying your private backyard.
Need space for vehicles, hobbies, or storage? You've got it! This property features two carports with covered parking for up to 3 large vehicles, driveway space, plus a large workshop with electricity--perfect for projects, equipment, or extra storage.
If you've been looking for a well-priced home with land, privacy, and no HOA restrictions, this one checks all the boxes!
Offered at an incredible price--schedule your showing today and come see all this property has to offer!
Active
Price cut: $4.9K (5/13)
$235,000
2253 Cleary Rd, Florence, MS 39073
3beds
1,687sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
1.08 Acres Lot
$230,700 Zestimate®
$139/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 54 days |
- 687 |
- 38 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Elissa Yarrow 734-612-3604,
Keller Williams 601-977-9411
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4144507
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Electric, Fireplace(s), Propane
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range, Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, Wet Bar
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,687
- Total interior livable area: 1,687 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Detached Carport, Driveway, Parking Pad, Direct Access, Concrete
- Carport spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: None
- Fencing: None
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.08 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: C0400011100000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Siding, Other
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Move In Ready
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
Location
- Region: Florence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $139/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $134,980
- Annual tax amount: $1,086
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$230,700
$219,000 - $242,000
$2,080/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $235,000-2%$139/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4144507 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $239,900+65.4%$142/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4144507 Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: MLS United #1300492 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2017 | Pending sale | $145,000$86/sqft |
Source: ERA Real Estate Professionals #300492 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2017 | Listed for sale | $145,000$86/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,086 +24.1% | $13,498 +17.9% |
| 2023 | $876 +2% | $11,446 |
| 2022 | $858 +3% | $11,446 +2.2% |
| 2021 | $833 | $11,196 +13.9% |
| 2020 | $833 +18.6% | $9,833 |
| 2019 | $703 -2.7% | $9,833 |
| 2018 | $722 -52% | $9,833 -33.3% |
| 2017 | $1,504 | $14,750 +52.4% |
| 2016 | $1,504 | $9,679 |
| 2015 | -- | $9,679 |
| 2014 | $207 | $9,679 |
| 2013 | $207 | $9,679 |
| 2012 | $207 +10% | $9,679 +1.2% |
| 2011 | $188 +2.8% | $9,562 +0.6% |
| 2010 | $183 | $9,506 |
| 2009 | $183 -1.7% | $9,506 -0.5% |
| 2008 | $186 +85.2% | $9,552 |
| 2007 | $100 -0.1% | -- |
| 2006 | $100 -0.7% | -- |
| 2005 | $101 | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | $4,705 -90% |
| 2000 | -- | $47,050 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39073