Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $410,000

    2253 Poipu Rd #402, Koloa, HI 96756

    1beds
    640sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1979
    -- sqft lot
    $387,700 Zestimate®
    $641/sqft
    $2,130/mo HOA

    What's special

    Sprawling lawnClassic plantation-style architectureAiry open atmosphereBeautifully maintained ground-floor condoSwaying palms
    This is a leasehold property. Welcome to your slice of paradise at Kiahuna Plantation #402 a beautifully maintained, ground-floor condo nestled in the heart of sunny Poipu. This charming one-bedroom, one-bath unit captures the essence of classic Hawaiian resort living with modern comforts and a serene tropical setting. Step inside and feel the gentle trade winds flow through wide plantation shutters and jalousie windows, creating an airy, open atmosphere. The bright living area extends seamlessly to a private lanai overlooking the lush, landscaped grounds — the perfect spot to enjoy your morning coffee or a sunset cocktail surrounded by swaying palms. The kitchen has been tastefully updated with granite counters, wood cabinetry, and modern appliances. The bedroom offers a peaceful retreat with island-inspired décor and ample natural light, while the bathroom features elegant tile and upgraded finishes. Located just steps from Poipu Beach, shopping, and dining, Kiahuna Plantation is renowned for its sprawling lawn, classic plantation-style architecture, and access to the Poipu Beach Athletic Club with pool, tennis, and fitness facilities. This vacation-rental-approved (leasehold) condo offers excellent income potential or a carefree second-home lifestyle. Enjoy the best of Kauai’s south shore — walk to world-class beaches, championship golf, and vibrant local spots. Whether you’re seeking a personal retreat or an investment property, Kiahuna #402 offers timeless island charm and the comfort of resort amenities in a highly desirable Poipu location.
    217 days
    |
    128
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ilona Coffey 8086351495,

    Coldwell Banker Island Properties - Kauai,

    Erynn Dennler 808-977-0156,

    Coldwell Banker Island Properties - Kauai

    Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 724233MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Zoned
      Cooling
      • Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave Hood, Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Windows: Drapes
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 640
      • Total interior livable area: 640 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Unassigned
      Features
      • Stories: 3
      • Fencing: None
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4280170100002
      • Zoning: R-20

Condition
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security Patrol
      • Subdivision: KOLOA BEACH
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $2,130 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Koloa

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $641/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $664,400
      • Annual tax amount: $7,507
      • Date on market: 10/8/2025
      • Listing terms: Open
      • Ownership: CPR
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $387,700

        $368,000 - $407,000

        $2,364/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Listing removed$11,250$18/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/18/2026Listed for rent$11,250+492.1%$18/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/31/2025Sold$410,000$641/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #713828 Report a problem
        12/11/2024Price change$410,000-3.5%$641/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #713828 Report a problem
        11/21/2024Price change$425,000-7.6%$664/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #713828 Report a problem
        10/7/2024Price change$459,999-5.2%$719/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #713828 Report a problem
        9/5/2024Listed for sale$485,000+29.3%$758/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #713828 Report a problem
        12/1/2022Sold$375,000$586/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #665840 Report a problem
        10/31/2022Contingent$375,000$586/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #665840 Report a problem
        10/14/2022Listed for sale$375,000+190.7%$586/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #665840 Report a problem
        2/27/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/19/2020Listing removed$1,900$3/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/3/2020Listed for rent$1,900+874.4%$3/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/13/2019Listing removed$195
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/29/2019Price change$195-96.8%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/27/2019Listed for rent$6,000$9/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/3/2019Sold$129,000-51.3%$202/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        6/18/2007Sold$265,000-1.5%$414/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/19/2006Sold$269,000+438%$420/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/2/1998Sold$50,000$78/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,508 +15.4%$664,400 +15.4%
        2024$6,505 +15.5%$575,700 +0.7%
        2023$5,633 +42.4%$571,900 +42.4%
        2022$3,955 +4.2%$401,500 +4.2%
        2021$3,795 +3.4%$385,300 +3.4%
        2020$3,672 $372,800 +3.3%
        2019-- $360,800 +6.1%
        2018$3,351 +22.1%$340,200 +9.7%
        2017$2,745 +131.6%$310,200 -2.7%
        2016$1,185 $318,700 +19%
        2015$1,185 -16%$267,900 -4.8%
        2014$1,411 $281,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 96756

          Getting around

          49 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          56 / 100
          Bikeable