Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $449,900

    22532 Byron Rd, Shaker Heights, OH 44122

    4beds
    2,547sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    8,999.5 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $177/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    In-ground irrigation systemFour well-proportioned bedroomsTimeless detailBuilt-in gas grillLight-filled layoutStainless steel appliancesStone fireplace
    Beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath Colonial in Shaker Heights’ sought-after Mercer neighborhood, offering the ideal blend of classic charm and modern living. Light-filled layout anchored by a stunning family room addition with vaulted ceilings, stone fireplace, and wall of windows, seamlessly connecting to an updated eat-in kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, double ovens, and gas cooktop—ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Formal living and dining rooms with hardwood floors and timeless detail, plus a private first-floor library/office. Upstairs features four well-proportioned bedrooms, including a primary suite with private bath. Partially finished lower level offers flexible space for recreation, fitness, or media. Landscaped yard with stone patio, built-in gas grill, and in-ground irrigation system. 2-car attached garage. Updated mechanicals include water heater (2025). Ideally located near top-rated schools, parks, shopping, and RTA. Open Houses: Friday 5/8 (4:30–6PM), Saturday 5/9 (1–3PM), Sunday 5/10 (1–3PM).
    13 days
    |
    1,498
    |
    97
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Evan Fogarty 978-979-4879 evan@theagentevan.com,

    Coldwell Banker Schmidt Realty

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5207534MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Features: Window Treatments
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 19 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Features: Window Treatments
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Features: Window Treatments
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Features: Window Treatments
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15 x 11
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Features: High Ceilings
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Great room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Features: Fireplace, High Ceilings
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Features: Granite Counters
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 21 x 14
      Laundry
      • Description: Flooring: Concrete
      • Level: Basement
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 22 x 13
      Office
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet,Wood
      • Features: Window Treatments
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Recreation
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 21 x 12
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Storage Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Glass Doors, Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,547
      • Total interior livable area: 2,547 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,295
      • Finished area below ground: 252
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Outdoor Grill, Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Partial,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 8,999.5 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Flat, Front Yard, Near Golf Course, Landscaped, Level, Near Public Transit, Paved, Few Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 73430069
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 1953

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Curbs, Fitness Center, Golf, Laundry Facilities, Medical Service, Playground, Park, Restaurant, Shopping, Street Lights, Suburban, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Van Sweringen Cos Sub #46
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Shaker Heights

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $177/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $396,300
      • Annual tax amount: $14,041
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 14 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$449,900$177/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5207534 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$449,900+57.9%$177/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5207534 Report a problem
        5/11/2018Sold$285,000-3.4%$112/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #3979753 Report a problem
        4/23/2018Pending sale$295,000$116/sqft
        Source: Howard Hanna - Shaker Heights #3979753 Report a problem
        3/14/2018Listed for sale$295,000$116/sqft
        Source: Howard Hanna #3979753 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$12,195 +15.3%$138,710 +46.3%
        2023$10,577 +3.5%$94,820
        2022$10,219 +0.3%$94,820
        2021$10,183 +0.4%$94,820 +7%
        2020$10,144 -0.9%$88,590 +0%
        2019$10,237 +0.6%$88,580 0%
        2018$10,178 -1.9%$88,590 +3.1%
        2017$10,380 +4.3%$85,960
        2016$9,950 $85,960
        2015$9,950 +5.8%$85,960 +10%
        2014$9,403 +7.3%$78,160
        2013$8,763 +1.9%$78,160
        2012$8,603 -8.4%$78,160 -12.6%
        2011$9,395 +0.6%$89,430
        2010$9,343 +9.3%$89,430
        2009$8,551 -1.5%$89,430 -7%
        2008$8,682 +2.1%$96,150
        2007$8,501 +0.1%$96,150
        2006$8,491 +16.9%$96,150 +14%
        2005$7,264 +2.3%$84,320
        2004$7,104 +3.5%$84,320
        2003$6,867 +15.2%$84,320 +14.5%
        2002$5,963 -55.2%$73,640
        2001$13,299 $73,640
        2000$13,299 $73,640

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mercer

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          48 / 100
          Some Transit
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable