Skip main navigation
Sold for $662,000
  • $662,000

    2256 River Rd, Granville, OH 43023

    6beds
    4,556sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    8 Acres Lot
    $796,800 Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $4,738 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $796,800

    $725,000 - $884,000

    $4,738/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,738/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,738/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,121/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,121/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Situated on 8 acres in Granville Schls, this mini farm boasts many amenities inside & out! Home offers plenty of character featuring oak hw floors, pocket doors, high ceilings, dual staircases, replacement windows, remodeled baths & spacious rms. Large, renovated kitchen ('18) includes SS appliances. Redesigned FF primary suite that accesses the deck & hot tub. Main deck updated w/ composite ('21). 4 add'l BRs upstairs. Extensively finished walkout lower-level w/ a rec & family rm, BR & bath. New HWT ('21). Walk-up storage with insulated added to attics. Large bank barn, fenced pastures, in-ground pool ('16) & spring fed creek & pond. Abundance of garage space w/ an oversized garage & separate detached garage. Updated roof. So much to enjoy about this property-great home for entertaining!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hugh H Price 740-404-2399,

    Howard HannaRealEstateServices

    Bought with:

    Joseph J Evans, 2001004167

    RE/MAX Town Center

    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 222044450MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Hot Water
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Features
    • Flooring: Wood, Laminate
    • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Full
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,468
    • Total interior livable area: 4,556 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Attached, Detached
    • Attached garage spaces: 6
    Lot
    • Size: 8 Acres
    • Features: Pasture
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 05604156800.002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1925

DateEventPrice
    5/16/2026Listing removed$4,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/23/2025Price change$4,600-5.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/1/2025Listed for rent$4,850+26%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/10/2024Listing removed$3,850$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/20/2024Listed for rent$3,850+8.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/19/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/30/2023Price change$3,550-1.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/17/2023Listed for rent$3,595$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/31/2023Sold$662,000-5.1%$145/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #222044450 Report a problem
    5/29/2023Pending sale$697,500$153/sqft
    4/19/2023Contingent$697,500$153/sqft
    3/2/2023Price change$697,500-5.1%$153/sqft
    12/14/2022Listed for sale$735,000-2%$161/sqft
    12/1/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #222034328 Report a problem
    10/12/2022Price change$749,9980%$165/sqft
    9/12/2022Listed for sale$749,999$165/sqft
    9/10/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #222014050 Report a problem
    7/31/2022Price change$749,999-6.2%$165/sqft
    7/24/2022Pending sale$799,997$176/sqft
    5/26/2022Price change$799,997-5.8%$176/sqft
    4/29/2022Listed for sale$849,000+229.7%$186/sqft
    3/5/1998Sold$257,500$57/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,571 -31.2%$218,890
    2023$11,000 +173.7%$218,890
    2022$4,020 -2%--
    2021$4,100 -0.1%--
    2020$4,103 +5.6%--
    2019$3,884 -3.9%--
    2018$4,041 -48.1%--
    2017$7,790 +53.6%--
    2016$5,073 -0.1%--
    2015$5,077 --
    2014$5,077 +5.2%--
    2013$4,828 -41.7%--
    2012$8,281 +0.2%--
    2011$8,266 +5.4%--
    2010$7,845 +47.5%$81,760 -26.1%
    2007$5,318 +0%$110,600
    2006$5,317 +0.8%$110,600
    2005$5,274 $110,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 43023