Skip main navigation
Sold for $990,000
  • $990,000

    211 E High St, Shepherdstown, WV 25443

    5beds
    4,390sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1759
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $974,000 Zestimate®
    $226/sqft
    $2,790 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $974,000

    $867,000 - $1.10M

    $2,790/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,790/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,790/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,639/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,639/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The Abraham Shepherd Home – A Rare Blend of History, Elegance & Modern Comfort Built in 1759, the Abraham Shepherd Home is one of the oldest and most iconic residences in West Virginia. Tucked into the heart of Shepherdstown—West Virginia’s oldest town—this distinguished property offers a seamless blend of historic grandeur and thoughtful modern updates, including rare off-street parking—a significant advantage in the historic district. Original heart pine floors, hand-crafted woodwork, deep window insets, and five decorative fireplace mantels preserve the soul of the home, while a series of tasteful renovations bring it into the present day with style and comfort. The layout has been enhanced for today’s living, including a reimagined family room, a stunning dining space perfect for entertaining, and an expansive picturesque kitchen. Modern updates continue throughout the home, including updated bathrooms, mechanical systems, and a custom master bedroom suite. The light-filled library boasts floor-to-ceiling shelving, ideal for displaying books and cherished collections. Upstairs are five bedrooms, two full baths, and a cozy sitting area, all featuring original wood floors. Outside, the home sits on a third of an acre—a generous lot that feels like a private retreat, with brick patios, mature landscaping, and the soothing sound of Town Run flowing past the neighboring Grist Mill. A preserved smokehouse offers space for storage, gardening, or creative use. Located just two blocks from the Potomac River and minutes from the C&O Canal and Appalachian Trail, this historic home is a rare offering—rich in character, updated for comfort, while maintaining its 18th century charm Near the Potomac River and the C&O Canal and Appalachian Trail, this historic home is a rare offering - updated for modern comfort, while maintaining its 18th century charm. Come experience the Abraham Shepherd Home—where the best of the past meets the ease of today in beloved Shepherdstown, West Virginia. 2023 updates: new insulated metal roof; plumbing; electric; master bathroom w/heated floors, soaking tub and sauna; laundry room; storm windows and gutters; new and updated HVAC; whole house water filter; 4-car driveway w/EV electric hookup; extra pantry and closets; mudroom entry w/work sink; all new kitchen and laundry appliances with transferable full-service warranty until October 2027.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Meghan Pachas 703-597-9273,

    Realty ONE Group Old Towne

    Bought with:

    Linda Brawner, WV0002510

    Brawner & Associates

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: WVJF2018614MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    • Basement: Unfinished,Dirt Floor
    • Number of fireplaces: 8
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,390
    • Total interior livable area: 4,390 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 4,390
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Brick, Terrace
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.39 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 10 1006300000000
    • Zoning: 101
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Federal
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Front, Mixed
    • Foundation: Permanent
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1759

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Shepherdstown
    • Subdivision: Corporation Of Shepherdstown

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/14/2025Sold$990,000-17.5%$226/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2018614 Report a problem
    9/20/2025Pending sale$1,200,000$273/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2018614 Report a problem
    9/1/2025Contingent$1,200,000$273/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2018614 Report a problem
    8/19/2025Listed for sale$1,200,000+67.9%$273/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2018614 Report a problem
    4/8/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF141462 Report a problem
    4/8/2021Sold$714,500+2.2%$163/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/20/2021Contingent$699,000$159/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF141462 Report a problem
    2/16/2021Listed for sale$699,000+7.5%$159/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF141462 Report a problem
    8/31/2020Sold$650,000-2.8%$148/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/7/2020Listed for sale$668,500$152/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,037 +5.1%$527,100 +5.7%
    2024$6,692 +11.4%$498,900 +10.8%
    2023$6,007 +17.3%$450,100 +21.1%
    2022$5,119 $371,800 +6.6%
    2021-- $348,700 -2.1%
    2020-- $356,300
    2019$4,801 -0.9%$356,300
    2018$4,845 -0.2%$356,300 -0.6%
    2017$4,856 +1.5%$358,400
    2016$4,784 -0.3%$358,400
    2015$4,798 +9.7%$358,400 +9%
    2014$4,375 -3.7%$328,700 -5.9%
    2013$4,544 $349,200 +1.5%
    2012$4,544 -2.2%$344,100 -6.6%
    2011$4,647 +2.3%$368,500
    2010$4,544 -2.5%$368,500 -7.1%
    2009$4,661 +3.5%$396,700 +4.9%
    2008$4,506 +35.4%$378,000 +42.3%
    2007$3,327 -7.8%$265,700
    2006$3,608 -3.6%$265,700 -0.2%
    2005$3,742 $266,100 +37.6%
    2004-- $193,380
    2003-- $193,380
    2002-- $193,380 +3%
    2001-- $187,740

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 25443