2259 Alpha Dr, Decatur, GA 30032
Home value
$396,700
$373,000 - $424,000
$2,343/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,343/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,343/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,425/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$2,425/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Jaslyn Hanson,
Century 21 Results,
Crystal Canaday,
Century 21 Results
Michelle Parker, 417650
EXP Realty, LLC.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Oversized Master
- Level: Oversized Master
Bedroom
- Features: Oversized Master
Primary bathroom
- Features: Bidet, Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Dining room
- Features: Open Concept
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, View to Family Room, Wine Rack
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood
- Laundry: In Hall, Main Level
Features
- High Ceilings 10 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile
- Windows: None
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,520
- Total interior livable area: 1,520 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,520
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 8,712 sqft
- Dimensions: 150 x 70
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 15 150 05 007
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick 3 Sides, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: None
- Energy generation: None
- Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Security Lights, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
Community
- Community features: None
Location
- Region: Decatur
- Subdivision: Longdale Park
Other
Other facts
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/26/2023 | Sold | $392,000-0.8%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2023 | Pending sale | $395,000$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $395,000$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2023 | Pending sale | $395,000$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2023 | Price change | $395,000-3.7%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $410,000+1.2%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2022 | Listing removed | $405,000$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2022 | Price change | $405,000-3.6%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2022 | Listed for sale | $420,000+5%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2021 | Sold | $400,000+421.3%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2019 | Sold | $76,730-8.7%$50/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/1999 | Sold | $84,000+263.6%$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/1999 | Sold | $23,100$15/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,099 -4.6% | $156,800 |
| 2024 | $5,344 -34.3% | $156,800 -11.4% |
| 2023 | $8,140 +14.8% | $177,000 +15.1% |
| 2022 | $7,093 +135.1% | $153,840 +152.4% |
| 2021 | $3,017 +78.6% | $60,960 +98.4% |
| 2020 | $1,689 -26.8% | $30,720 -31.5% |
| 2019 | $2,309 +25% | $44,840 +31% |
| 2018 | $1,847 +7.7% | $34,240 +9.9% |
| 2017 | $1,715 +21.1% | $31,160 +28.1% |
| 2016 | $1,416 | $24,320 +55.5% |
| 2014 | $1,416 | $15,640 +35.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $11,520 |
| 2012 | -- | $11,520 -37% |
| 2011 | -- | $18,288 -42.8% |
| 2010 | $1,622 | $31,960 |
| 2009 | $1,622 -14.6% | $31,960 -19.8% |
| 2008 | $1,900 +8.5% | $39,840 |
| 2007 | $1,751 | $39,840 +10.2% |
| 2006 | $1,751 +11.8% | $36,160 +9.7% |
| 2005 | $1,566 +12% | $32,960 +15.1% |
| 2004 | $1,398 +3.3% | $28,640 |
| 2003 | $1,353 +33% | $28,640 +39.6% |
| 2002 | $1,018 +582.9% | $20,520 |
| 2001 | $149 | $20,520 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee