Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $650,000

    226 Anacostia Rd SE, Washington, DC 20019

    5beds
    2,822sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2013
    6,517 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $230/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Four secured parking spacesFour spacious bedrooms upstairsFull basement with bathFully fencedCanopy of mature treesPrivate outdoor haven
    Seller's are relocating and motivated. Tucked away in the treetops of Fort Dupont, this home is Washington's best-kept secret and it's ready to welcome you home. Spanning nearly 3,000 square feet, this 5-bedroom, 4-bath home offers space, versatility, and privacy that's nearly impossible to find in the city. A main-floor bedroom and full bath provide effortless versatility, while four spacious bedrooms upstairs give everyone room to spread out, unwind, and truly settle in. The full basement with bath opens the door to whatever you need most: additional guest space, a creative studio, a gym, or the ultimate entertainment space. Whatever you need, this home grows with you. Step outside and breathe deeply. Fully fenced and perched atop a picturesque hill, you're wrapped in a canopy of mature trees that makes the outside world feel miles away even though you're just minutes from everything. Four secured parking spaces means convenience and your private outdoor haven is yours to enjoy, season after season. And the location? Pure magic. Strategically situated between Navy Yard, JBAB, DHS, USCG Headquarters, and Joint Base Andrews, this home puts you at the center of it all. Fort Dupont Park is practically your backyard, with miles of trails and green space ready for weekend adventures. The Fort Dupont Ice Arena, Washington Nationals Youth Baseball Academy, and Washington Tennis & Education Foundation are all moments away. And when the energy of the city calls, Capitol Hill's vibrant dining, culture, and community are right around the corner. Come fall in love today.
    14 days
    |
    445
    |
    46
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christal Goetz 202-329-9512,

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2260420MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 537
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,822
      • Total interior livable area: 2,822 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,285
      • Finished area below ground: 537

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Enclosed, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6,517 Square Feet
      • Features: Chillum-Urban Land Complex
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 5409//0005
      • Zoning: R-3
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Combination
      • Foundation: Other
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2013

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $230/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $705,820
      • Annual tax amount: $5,217
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Christal Goetz

      (202) 329-9512

Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $6,191/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$650,000+23.8%$230/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2260420 Report a problem
        1/21/2020Sold$525,000-4.5%$186/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/27/2019Pending sale$549,900$195/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC441798 Report a problem
        8/14/2019Listed for sale$549,900$195/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 100 #DCDC426390 Report a problem
        5/17/2019Pending sale$549,900$195/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 100 #DCDC426390 Report a problem
        5/9/2019Listed for sale$549,900+307.3%$195/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 100 #DCDC426390 Report a problem
        4/3/2018Sold$135,000-58.5%$48/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/24/2015Listing removed$325,000$115/sqft
        Source: Taylor Properties #DC8745155 Report a problem
        9/11/2015Listed for sale$325,000-13.3%$115/sqft
        Source: Taylor Properties #DC8745155 Report a problem
        7/23/2015Listing removed$375,000$133/sqft
        Source: Taylor Properties #DC8674374 Report a problem
        6/23/2015Price change$375,000-0.3%$133/sqft
        Source: Taylor Properties #DC8674374 Report a problem
        5/7/2015Listed for sale$376,000+10.9%$133/sqft
        Source: Taylor Properties #DC8627834 Report a problem
        9/16/2013Listing removed$5,000$2/sqft
        Source: Realty Direct, INC #DC8124129 Report a problem
        7/11/2013Listing removed$339,000$120/sqft
        Source: Realty Direct, LLC #DC8113007 Report a problem
        7/11/2013Listed for rent$5,000$2/sqft
        Source: Realty Direct, LLC #DC8124129 Report a problem
        7/3/2013Price change$339,000-15%$120/sqft
        Source: Realty Direct, LLC #DC8113007 Report a problem
        6/21/2013Listed for sale$399,000+513.8%$141/sqft
        Source: Realty Direct, LLC #DC8113007 Report a problem
        11/20/2012Sold$65,000-59.4%$23/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/26/2006Sold$160,000$57/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,357 +0.1%$720,040 +0.5%
        2024$5,352 +5.8%$716,750 +4.2%
        2023$5,058 +8.9%$688,060 +10.1%
        2022$4,643 +5.5%$624,970 +5.2%
        2021$4,401 +3.1%$594,160 +2.8%
        2020$4,271 +32.6%$578,130 +52.5%
        2018$3,222 +8.8%$379,040 +8.8%
        2017$2,962 +104.2%$348,520 +104.2%
        2016$1,451 +4.8%$170,660 +4.8%
        2015$1,384 -70.2%$162,770 +2.4%
        2014$4,649 +229.8%$158,940 -4.2%
        2013$1,410 -88%$165,850 -23.6%
        2012$11,777 +8.5%$217,090
        2011$10,855 +375%$217,090 -19.2%
        2010$2,285 -8.9%$268,840 -8.9%
        2009$2,509 +35.8%$295,220 +40.6%
        2007$1,848 +101.3%$210,030 +31.5%
        2006$918 +106.9%$159,750 +14.1%
        2005$444 +12%$140,000 +16.1%
        2004$396 $120,540 +15.2%
        2003-- $104,620 +0%
        2002$358 +20.8%$104,617 +14%
        2001$296 $91,769

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Fort Dupont

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable