226 Sandtrap Road presents a compelling combination of scale, proximity, and flexibility, positioned just approximately 300 feet from the Gulf with immediate access to the sugar white sand. Offered fully furnished and meticulously maintained as a rental property, the home is truly turnkey, equally suited for personal use or as a high performing vacation rental. Spanning 3,850 square feet, the five bedroom, 3.5 bath residence is designed with intentional versatility. The first level functions as a fully independent lockout, complete with private entrance, secondary living area, kitchenette, laundry, and two bedrooms, one configured with built in bunks. This level opens directly to a covered patio and heated pool, creating a natural extension of indoor outdoor living while allowing for privacy between guests and owners.
The main living level is defined by 10 foot ceilings, crown molding, and a seamless flow between kitchen, dining, and living spaces. The kitchen is well equipped with custom cabinetry, granite countertops, a JennAir gas cooktop, and updated stainless refrigeration, all oriented toward both function and gathering. Expansive balconies extend the living space outward, capturing Gulf views and coastal light.
The primary suite is positioned on this level with direct balcony access and a spacious bath featuring dual vanities, walk in closets, and a large walk in shower. Two additional guest bedrooms share a Jack and Jill bath, offering an efficient and well considered layout for both everyday living and rental use.
Additional features include an elevator servicing all levels, hardwood and tile flooring throughout, a heated outdoor shower, a one car garage with additional parking, and a heated and cooled flex space ideal for a private office, gym, or workshop, an uncommon and valuable addition.
Well located, fully realized, and designed for both immediate enjoyment and long term performance, 226 Sandtrap offers a rare opportunity just steps from the Gulf.
For sale
$1,999,000
226 Sandtrap Rd, Miramar Beach, FL 32550
5beds
3,840sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$521/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Elevator servicing all levelsHeated poolGranite countertopsHeated outdoor showerCovered patioJennair gas cooktopCrown molding
- 18 days |
- 353 |
- 17 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Spears Group 850-710-2114,
Compass
Source: ECAOR,MLS#: 1001481
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Primary bathroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bathroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 36 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6 x 6
Bathroom
- Level: First
- Area: 66 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 6
Dining area
- Level: Second
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18 x 10
Garage
- Level: First
- Area: 437 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23 x 19
Kitchen
- Level: Second
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18 x 10
Laundry
- Level: Second
- Area: 36 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6 x 6
Living room
- Level: Second
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 304 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19 x 16
Storage
- Level: First
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Workshop
- Level: First
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Lock Out, Pantry, Split Bedroom, Wet Bar, Elevator
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
- Furnished: Yes
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,840
- Total interior livable area: 3,840 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Other
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Balcony, Private Yard, Outdoor Shower
- Pool features: Heated, In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Gulf
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Gulf
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 150
- Features: Dead End, Within 1/2 Mile to Water
Details
- Parcel number: 342S21420000110000
- Zoning description: Resid Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Beach House
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Siding CmntFbrHrdBrd
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Construction Complete
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: TANG-O-MAR S/D UNREC
Location
- Region: Miramar Beach
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $521/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,699,854
- Annual tax amount: $15,660
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,999,000-11.2%$521/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listing removed | $2,250,000$586/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Price change | $2,250,000-4.1%$586/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $2,345,000+118.1%$611/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2019 | Sold | $1,075,000-17%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2019 | Pending sale | $1,295,000$337/sqft |
Source: East Pass Realty Inc #802997 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2019 | Price change | $1,295,000-4%$337/sqft |
Source: East Pass Realty Inc #802997 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2019 | Price change | $1,349,000-3.3%$351/sqft |
Source: East Pass Realty Inc #802997 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2018 | Price change | $1,395,000-2.1%$363/sqft |
Source: East Pass Realty Inc #802997 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2018 | Listed for sale | $1,425,000+72.7%$371/sqft |
Source: East Pass Realty Inc #802997 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2013 | Listing removed | $825,000$215/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Coastal Properties #556535 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2013 | Listed for sale | $825,000+4.6%$215/sqft |
| 5/2/2012 | Sold | $789,000-4.4%$205/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2011 | Price change | $825,000-8.3%$215/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX COASTAL #552956 Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2011 | Listed for sale | $899,900-9.5%$234/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Coastal Properties #552956 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2010 | Listing removed | $994,000$259/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Coastal Properties #540720 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2010 | Price change | $994,000-0.1%$259/sqft |
| 11/4/2009 | Price change | $995,000-17%$259/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Coastal Properties #434328 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2009 | Listed for sale | $1,199,000$312/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,329 +10.1% | $1,452,717 +10% |
| 2023 | $13,015 +5.1% | $1,320,652 +10% |
| 2022 | $12,378 +12.9% | $1,200,593 +10% |
| 2021 | $10,961 +10.7% | $1,091,448 +10% |
| 2020 | $9,905 +8.6% | $992,225 +19.5% |
| 2019 | $9,122 | $830,304 +5.7% |
| 2018 | $9,122 +18.8% | $785,444 +14.5% |
| 2017 | $7,681 +12.9% | $686,202 +0.7% |
| 2016 | $6,801 -0.2% | $681,231 +2.2% |
| 2015 | $6,817 +0.6% | $666,559 +1.5% |
| 2014 | $6,775 | $656,559 -0.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $659,336 |
| 2012 | -- | $659,336 -1.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $669,760 -1.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $680,470 -8.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $744,878 +22.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $607,377 -10.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $677,377 +81.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $372,721 +6.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $350,081 +8.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $322,927 +119% |
| 2002 | -- | $147,450 +58.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $92,840 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$11,405/mo
Principal & interest
$9856
Property taxes
$1549
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32550