Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (4/22)
    $639,990

    2263 Workman Ave, Simi Valley, CA 93063

    2beds
    1,211sqft
    : 
    Duplex
    Built in 1975
    -- sqft lot
    $633,100 Zestimate®
    $528/sqft
    $410/mo HOA

    What's special

    Rarely seen on the market and will go fast. Don't let this limited opportunity pass you by. Experience the allure of this tastefully updated, single-story Duplex. Spanning an impressive 1211 sq ft, this delightful 2-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom home offers ample space for comfort and relaxation. The open floor plan is graced with stylish laminate flooring and newer dual-pane windows, creating a light-filled atmosphere. The renovated kitchen presents granite countertops, updated cabinets, and sleek floors. Enjoy warm evenings by the wood/gas natural brick fireplace under the dramatic cathedral ceiling. The home features a breakfast bar, a dining area, and a dual primary bedrooms thanks to the innovate change of the bedroom doorways. The added convenience of central air/heat ensures comfort in every season. The attached garage, with direct access takes care of laundry needs. The home sits on a generous sized lot, which boasts a private, inviting rear yard with a grassy area ideal for pets or entertaining guests. Situated close to shopping, restaurants and more, this home blends patio-style living with suburban convenience. This is a great between home, priced like a townhome/condominium, but feels like a traditional home.
    69 days
    |
    1,160
    |
    33
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Allan C Mann DRE #00866344 805-377-0070,

    Keller Williams Exclusive Properties

    Source: CSMAOR,MLS#: 226001062MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl Tile, Other
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Mini Blinds, Screens, Vertical Blinds, Blinds
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Other, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,211
      • Total interior livable area: 1,211 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Attached, Driveway, Direct Access, Alley Access, Garage - 1 Door
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Ground Level - No Steps
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Curbs, Lawn, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lighting
      • Fencing: Wood,Other,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Rectangular Lot, Level, Single Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 6440170185

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer, In Street, In Street Paid
      • Water: District/Public

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Landscaping
      • HOA fee: $410 monthly
      • HOA name: East Tapo
      Location
      • Region: Simi Valley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $528/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $283,214
      • Annual tax amount: $3,852
      • Date on market: 3/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 70 days
      • Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $633,100

        $601,000 - $665,000

        $2,973/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Price change$639,990-1.5%$528/sqft
        Source: CSMAOR #226001062 Report a problem
        3/7/2026Listed for sale$650,000+182.6%$537/sqft
        Source: CSMAOR #226001062 Report a problem
        9/28/2012Sold$230,000$190/sqft
        Source: CSMAOR #12000666 Report a problem
        1/18/2012Pending sale$230,000$190/sqft
        Source: Troop Real Estate, Inc. #12000666 Report a problem
        1/15/2012Listed for sale$230,000-47.7%$190/sqft
        Source: BIRDVIEW Technologies. Inc. #12000666 Report a problem
        1/13/2006Sold$440,000+41.9%$363/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/3/2003Sold$310,000+71.3%$256/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/23/2001Sold$181,000+40.3%$149/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/31/1997Sold$129,000$107/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,852 +7.7%$283,214 +2%
        2024$3,577 $277,661 +2%
        2023$3,577 +0.9%$272,217 +2%
        2022$3,544 +1.2%$266,880 +2%
        2021$3,503 +2.5%$261,648 +1%
        2020$3,419 +4.9%$258,968 +2%
        2019$3,260 +1.2%$253,892 +2%
        2018$3,222 +2.5%$248,914 +2%
        2017$3,143 +4.8%$244,034 +2%
        2016$2,998 +2.5%$239,250 +1.5%
        2015$2,926 +1.8%$235,658 +2%
        2014$2,874 $231,044 +0.5%
        2013-- $230,000 +2.7%
        2012-- $224,000 -22.2%
        2011-- $288,000 +4.3%
        2009-- $276,000 -26.2%
        2007-- $374,000 +11.8%
        2006-- $334,662 +2%
        2005-- $328,100 +74.2%
        2003-- $188,311 +2%
        2002-- $184,620 +35.1%
        2001$1,593 +1.8%$136,697 +2%
        2000$1,564 $134,017

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 93063

          Getting around

          77 / 100
          Very Walkable
          29 / 100
          Some Transit
          80 / 100
          Very Bikeable