Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $159,990

    2616 Washington Ave, Saint Albans, WV 25177

    4beds
    1,368sqft
    : 
    $1,129/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    -- sqft lot
    $132,600 Zestimate®
    $117/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fenced yardUpdated kitchenCovered back porchUpdated bathroomNew vanityCovered front porchLarge waterproofed basement
    Cute, well-maintained Cape Cod in the heart of St. Albans! Relax on the covered front porch or unwind on the covered back porch within the fenced yard. The updated kitchen features granite counters, matched by the updated bathroom with granite, a new vanity, tub, toilet and fixtures. The main level offers 2 bedrooms and full bath, with 2 more bedrooms upstairs for guests or a home office. The large, waterproofed basement provides plenty of storage, and the detached 1-car garage has a new entry door.
    3 days
    470
    38

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Angela Mayfield,

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central 304-201-7653

    Source: KVBR,MLS#: 286028MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Primary Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.5x10.1
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.11x10.0
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 22.2x13.2
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11.2x9.2
      Dining room
      • Description: Dining Room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.5x9.8
      Kitchen
      • Description: Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.6x9.0
      Living room
      • Description: Living Room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14.1x11.7
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Separate/Formal Dining Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Partial
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,368 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck, Fence, Porch
      • Fencing: Yard Fenced
      Lot
      • Dimensions: 40 x 40 x 110 x 110
      Details
      • Parcel number: 170010015800000000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Drywall, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1954

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Saint Albans

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $117/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $86,300
      • Annual tax amount: $906
      • Date on market: 10/19/2026

        Estimated market value

        $132,600

        $102,000 - $160,000

        $1,220/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/19/2026Listed for sale$159,990+240.4%$117/sqft
        Source: KVBR #286028 Report a problem
        8/14/1989Sold$47,000$34/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$847 $51,780
        2024$847 +2.6%$51,780 +2.6%
        2023$825 $50,460
        2022-- $50,460 +8.2%
        2021-- $46,620
        2020-- $46,620
        2019$762 +9.3%$46,620
        2018$697 -0.2%$46,620
        2017$698 -0.1%$46,620
        2016$699 $46,620 -1%
        2015$699 +1.8%$47,100 +1.2%
        2014$687 -4.9%$46,560 +0.1%
        2013$722 $46,500 -4.9%
        2012$722 -3.5%$48,900 -1.9%
        2011$749 +17.3%$49,860 +18.7%
        2010$638 -3.1%$42,000 -1%
        2009$659 -0.9%$42,420
        2008$665 +5.7%$42,420 +5.1%
        2007$629 -0.1%$40,380 +0.6%
        2006$630 -0.1%$40,140 -0.3%
        2005$630 $40,260
        2004-- $40,260 -1%
        2003-- $40,680
        2002-- $40,680
        2001-- $40,680
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 25177

        Getting around

        41 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Alban
        • Middle: Hayes
        • High: Saint Albans

        Source: KVBR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts