Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,975,000

    227 Devine Rd, Olmos Park, TX 78212

    4beds
    5,838sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1933
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $2,771,500 Zestimate®
    $510/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Prestigious streetAttractively designed attached carportChef-inspired kitchenTwo additional powder rooms
    Step into classic elegance and refined comfort with this beautifully maintained Tudor-style residence located on a prestigious street in the picturesque city of Olmos Park. Blending old-world craftsmanship with modern updates, this home exudes warmth and sophistication at every turn offering four spacious bedrooms with private ensuite baths, plus two additional powder rooms. The inviting entryway features Redondo tile floors, leading into bright living spaces with original hardwood floors that highlight the home's character and charm. A major renovation brought thoughtful updates, including a chef-inspired kitchen, a luxurious primary suite with a beautifully updated bathroom, stylish casement and radius windows that provide natural light into the residence, and an attractively designed attached carport. The residence lends itself to effortless entertainment both inside and in the private backyard complete with a pebble-finished swimming pool. The circular driveway offers both convenience and curb appeal. Notable features include a new roof (2020), expansive utility and storage spaces, and impeccable upkeep throughout. This remarkable residence marries timeless historic charm with modern comfort - a rare opportunity in an exceptional neighborhood zoned to sought after Alamo Heights schools.
    10 hours
    |
    159
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susan Gragg TREC #621430 (210) 860-0040,

    Phyllis Browning Company

    Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1949324MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Multi-Closets, Full Bath
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 225
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 256
      • Dimensions: 16 x 16
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 17 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Tub/Shower Separate, Separate Vanity
      • Area: 225
      • Dimensions: 25 x 9
      Dining room
      • Area: 320
      • Dimensions: 16 x 20
      Family room
      • Area: 576
      • Dimensions: 18 x 32
      Kitchen
      • Area: 320
      • Dimensions: 16 x 20
      Living room
      • Area: 425
      • Dimensions: 25 x 17
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Three+ Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher, Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater, Double Oven
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
      Features
      • Two Living Area, Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Two Eating Areas, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar, Utility Room Inside, All Bedrooms Upstairs, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Wet Bar, Solid Counter Tops, Custom Cabinets
      • Flooring: Saltillo Tile, Wood, Terrazzo, Other
      • Windows: Window Coverings, Skylight(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Two, Living Room, Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 5,838 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: None, Two Car Carport, Circular Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Privacy,Stone/Masonry Fence
      Lot
      • Size: 0.52 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100x226
      • Features: 1/2-1 Acre, Curbs, Streetlights
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 052350000060

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Tudor
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Pre-Owned
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1933

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: CPS
      • Gas: CPS
      • Sewer: City
      • Water: SAWS
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, City Garbage service

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Playground
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security System Owned
      • Subdivision: Olmos Park
      Location
      • Region: Olmos Park

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $510/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,450,000
      • Annual tax amount: $54,201
      • Price range: $3M - $3M
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan,Cash
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,771,500

        $2.63M - $2.91M

        $5,456/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$2,975,000$510/sqft
        Source: LERA MLS #1949324 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$33,428 -3%$2,409,110 +10%
        2024$34,465 -2.1%$2,190,100 +10%
        2023$35,219 -11.4%$1,991,000 +10%
        2022$39,762 -0.8%$1,810,000 +4.8%
        2021$40,076 $1,727,000 +1%
        2020$40,076 -0.4%$1,710,000 +0.1%
        2019$40,254 $1,708,000
        2018$40,254 +1.8%$1,708,000 +2%
        2017$39,539 +9.6%$1,674,287 +10%
        2016$36,068 $1,522,079 +10%
        2015-- $1,383,708 +10%
        2014-- $1,257,916 +10%
        2013-- $1,143,560 +10%
        2012-- $1,039,600 +11.2%
        2011-- $935,000 -6.7%
        2010-- $1,002,000 -3.1%
        2009-- $1,033,840 +3.5%
        2007-- $998,610 +17.5%
        2006-- $850,000 +4.3%
        2005-- $815,000
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        2000-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78212

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable